owasso public schools

Students make there way to class at the Owasso 7th Grade Center. ART HADDAWAY/Owasso Reporter

Wednesday, April 3

Bailey: 3rd OCCT ELA pt. 2, 4th OCCT ELA pt. 2

Barnes: 3rd-grade ELA 1, 5th-grade ELA 1

Hodson: 3rd- and 4th-grade state testing/language arts pt. 2

6GC: Block scheduling (4/3-4/11), state reading tests (4/3-4/4)

Thursday, April 4

Bailey: 4th OCCT math pt. 1, Honor Choir concert (7-8 p.m.), Bedtime Stories w/Mrs. McCutchen (7:30-8 p.m., library)

Barnes: 3rd-grade ELA 2, 5th-grade ELA 2

Hodson: Pre-K enrollment

Northeast: Honor Choir meets (8-8:45 a.m.)

7GC: Free after-school tutoring (2:35-3:30 p.m., room 105)

Friday, April 5

Bailey: 4th OCCT math pt. 2, BBC meeting (9-10 a.m.)

Monday, April 8

Barnes: Young Rembrandts (3:40-4:40 p.m., café)

Northeast: Orff rehearsal (8-8:45 a.m.)

6GC: State math tests (4/8-4/11)

7GC: Tryouts for 8th-grade boys basketball (2:30-4 p.m., gym)

Tuesday, April 9

Bailey: 3rd OCCT math pt. 1, 5th OCCT ELA pt. 1

Barnes: 3rd-grade math 1, 4th-grade ELA 1

Hodson: PTO meeting (3:45-4 p.m.), 3rd- and 4th-grade state testing math pt. 1 (9 a.m.-12 p.m.)

Northeast: PTO Dine to Donate Night @ Smitty’s Garage (6-7:30 p.m.)

6GC: Block scheduling, state math tests, FCA (7:40-8 a.m.)

7GC: Tryouts for 8th-grade boys basketball (2:30-4 p.m., gym), free after-school tutoring (2:35-3:30 p.m., room 105)

Wednesday, April 10

Bailey: 3rd OCCT math pt. 2, 5th OCCT ELA pt. 2

Barnes: 3rd-grade math 2, 4th-grade ELA 2

Hodson: 3rd- and 4th-grade state testing math pt. 2 (9 a.m.-12 p.m.)

Thursday, April 11

Bailey: 5th OCCT ELA pt. 3, Bedtime Stories w/Mrs. McCutchen

Barnes: 1st-grade Seedy Sideshow, 5th-grade science 1

Hodson: 5th-grade state writing test

Northeast: Honor Choir meets (8-8:45 a.m.)

Stone Canyon: PTO meeting (8-8:30 a.m., library)

7GC: Free after-school tutoring (2:35-3:20 p.m., room 105)

Friday, April 12

Barnes: 5th-grade science 2, PTO meeting (8-9 a.m.), Ram Rally (9-9:30 a.m.)

6GC: Spring Book Fair (4/12-4/18)

Saturday, April 13

8GC: Spring formal (7-9 p.m.)

Monday, April 15

Bailey: 5th OCCT math pt. 1

Barnes: Young Rembrandts (3:40-4:40 p.m., café)

Northeast: Orff rehearsal (8-8:45 a.m.)

Tuesday, April 16

Bailey: 5th OCCT math pt. 2

Hodson: 5th-grade state testing, reading section 2

6GC: FCA (7:40-8 a.m.), April Book Club (2:35-3:25 p.m.)

7GC: Free after-school tutoring (2:35-3:30 p.m., room 105)

Wednesday, April 17

Bailey: 5th OCCT science pt. 1

Barnes: 2nd-grade dress rehearsal (9:30-11 a.m.)

Hodson: 5th-grade state testing reading section 3

Thursday, April 18

Bailey: 5th OCCT science pt. 2, 1st-grade zoo trip (9 a.m.-2 p.m.), Bedtime Stories with Mrs. McCutchen (7:30-8 p.m.)

Barnes: 2nd-grade musical

Hodson: 5th-grade state testing science pt. 1 & 2

Northeast: Honor Choir meets (8-8:45 a.m.)

7GC: Free after-school tutoring (2:35-3:30 p.m., room 105)

Friday, April 19

All sites: No school (built-in snow day)

Monday, April 22

Barnes: Spring Book Fair (4/22-4/26)

Northeast: Orff rehearsal (8-8:45 a.m.)

Tuesday, April 23

Barnes: 4th-grade math 1

Hodson: 5th-grade state testing math section 1

6GC: FCA (7:40-8 a.m.)

7GC: Free after-school tutoring (2:35-3:30 p.m., room 105)

Wednesday, April 24

Barnes: 4th-grade math 2, 2nd-grade zoo trip (9 a.m.-1:30 p.m.), band instrument testing (9:30-11 a.m.)

Hodson: 5th-grade state testing math section 2

Thursday, April 25

Bailey: Jones/Wilks 4th-grade field trip (9 a.m.-1 p.m.), Pre-K field trip (9 a.m.-1 p.m.), Taiko concert (7-8 p.m.)

Barnes: Spring/classroom pictures

Northeast: Honor Choir meets (8-8:45 a.m.)

7GC: Free after-school tutoring (2:35-3:30 p.m., room 105)

Friday, April 26

Bailey: Goodell/Villines 4th-grade field trip (9 a.m.-2 p.m.), 5th-grade instrument try-outs for 6th (9:30-11:30 a.m.)

Barnes: PTO Mother/Son Night

Northeast: PTO Mornings with Me (7:45-8:45 a.m.)

Saturday, April 27

Barnes, Northeast: Tulsa-area Orff Festival (1-3 p.m., Tulsa Community College PAC)

OHS: Prom (Oklahoma Aquarium)

Monday, April 29

Barnes: Kinder Tulsa Zoo trip, Young Rembrandts (3:40-4:40 p.m., café)

Hodson: 5th-grade Fun Day (Wheels & Thrills)

Smith: BOGO Book Fair (media center)

Tuesday, April 30

Bailey: POPS Concert (9:15-10:15 a.m., OHS PAC), Welcome Night (6-7 p.m.)

Barnes: Sequoyah Celebration

Hodson: 5th-grade POPS (PAC), Volunteer luncheon (11 a.m.-1 p.m.)

Smith: BOGO Book Fair (media center)

6GC: FCA (7:40-8 a.m.)

7GC: Free after-school tutoring (2:35-3:30 p.m., room 105)