$2,500 awards

Lucas Chau (top left) of Union High School, Gillian LeFevre of Broken Arrow High School, Liza Williams of Bartlesville High School, Alayne Morrel of Jenks High School, Lily Lu of Union (bottom left), Joseph Barbour of Cascia Hall and Hannah Dow of Holland Hall were named winners of $2,500 awards from the National Merit Scholarship Program for 2019. Courtesy

Officials of National Merit Scholarship Corp. have announced the second group of winners in the 64th annual National Merit Scholarship Program, those receiving $2,500 awards from the program.

Joseph Barbour of Cascia Hall, Lilu Lu of Union High School, Hannah Dow of Holland Hall, Saagar Basavaraju of Booker T. Washington High School, Harper McIntyre of Edison High School, Alayne Morrel of Jenks High School, Lucas Chau of Union High School, Gillian LeFevre of Broken Arrow High School and Liza Williams of Bartlesville High School were named winners of $2,500 awards from the National Merit Scholarship Program for 2019.

These awards are financed by the National Merit Scholarship Program and may be used at any accredited college or university.

The nationwide pool of semifinalists, representing less than 1 percent of U.S. high school seniors, includes the highest scorers in each state on the PSAT/NMSQT. The number of semifinalists in a state is proportional to the state’s percentage of the national total of graduating seniors.

More winners will be named June 5 and July 15 for the 2019 competition for about 7,500 National Merit Scholarships worth about $31 million.

The following are Tulsa and northeast Oklahoma National Merit semifinalists (winners in bold):

Tulsa

• Abdullah Ijaz (Peace Academy)

• Abigail Bellatti (Regent Preparatory School)

• Aidan Pohl (Holland Hall)

Allan Kalapura (Holland Hall)

• Allison Wenger (Booker T. Washington)

• Allyson McCormick (Edison)

• Andrew Black (Bishop Kelley)

• Anna Byrd (Holland Hall)

• Blake Dieterlen (Holland Hall)

• Braden Heinig (Riverfield Country Day School)

• Caleb Freese (Metro Christian)

• Catherine Hartman (BTW)

• Celeste McAtee (Bishop Kelley)

• Edward Liechti (Bishop Kelley)

• Elizabeth Craig (Tulsa School of Arts and Sciences)

• Eric Gold (Holland Hall)

• Genevieve Bock (Holland Hall)

• George Goodman (Regent Preparatory School)

• Graham Chapple (Bishop Kelley)

• Graham Jameison (Metro Christian)

• Grant Mayberry (Mingo Valley Christian School)

• Hannah Dow (Holland Hall)

• Harper McIntyre (Edison)

• Isaac Burden (BTW)

• Jackson White (Regent Preparatory School)

• Jeffrey Ryan (Holland Hall)

• John Smith-Williams (BTW)

• Joseph Barbour (Cascia Hall)

• Joseph Williams (BTW)

Julian Zanders (Cascia Hall)

• Kelsey Griffin (Bishop Kelley)

• Khaled Shihabi (Peace Academy)

• Lily Lu (Union)

Lucas Chau (Union)

• Matthew Rhoads (BTW)

• McKenna Raley (BTW)

• Nadia Mustafa (Union)

Nikith Kurella (BTW)

• Raul Hernandez (BTW)

• Richard Hasegawa (BTW)

• Saagar Basavaraju (BTW)

• Shwetanshu Das (BTW)

Tyler Rossow (Union)

• William Kobos (Bishop Kelley)

Outside Tulsa

• Aarya Ghonasgi (Bartlesville)

• Alayne Morrel (Jenks)

• August Nielsen (Sand Springs)

• Cade Platt (Bixby)

• Daeun Kim (Jenks)

• Elizabeth Watts (Sand Springs)

• Emma Clary (Jenks)

Gillian LeFevre (Broken Arrow)

• Grant Claunch (Wagoner)

• Haleigh Thornton (Jenks)

• Hridaya Shah (Jenks)

• Jeremie Reese (Broken Arrow)

• Jillian Cordray (Owasso)

• Joseph Turner (Jenks)

Liza Williams (Bartlesville)

• Luke Jones (Owasso)

• Mason Simmons (Broken Arrow)

• Natalie Simon (Summit Christian Academy, Broken Arrow)

• Rajveer Korpe (Jenks)

• Regan Anderson (Jenks)

• Robert Hare (Jenks)

• Ruth Enns (Jenks)

• Samuel Yaeger (Jenks)

• Sanjeev Musuvathy (Jenks)

• Santiago Serrano (Jenks)

• Tori Wood (Claremore Sequoyah)

• Trent Famuliner (Jenks)

• Tyler Owens (Owasso)

Recommended for you