Officials of National Merit Scholarship Corp. have announced the third group of winners in the 64th annual National Merit Scholarship Program, those whose awards are sponsored by the colleges and universities they will attend.

These awards range from $500 to $2,000 annually for up to four years of undergraduate study.

Winners announced June 5, their high schools and their scholarship sponsors are:

• Aarya Ghonasgi, Bartlesville, University of Oklahoma

• Abdullah Ijaz, Peace Academy, University of Tulsa

• Aidan Pohl, Holland Hall, TU

• Allison Wenger, Booker T. Washington High School, University of Kansas W. Harold Otto Scholarship

• August Nielsen, Charles Page High School (Sand Springs), TU

• Blake Dieterlen, Holland Hall, Southern Methodist University

• Caleb Freese, Metro Christian Academy, TU

• Catherine Hartman, Booker T. Washington, OU

• Celeste McAtee, Bishop Kelley, TU

• Edward Liechti, Bishop Kelley, TU

• Elizabeth Watts, Charles Page High School, OU

• Emma Clary, Jenks, OU

• George Goodman, Bixby, University of Texas at Dallas

• Graham Chapple, Broken Arrow, OU David A. Burr Scholarship

• Grant Mayberry, Mingo Valley Christian School, TU

• Jack Mackay, Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics (Pryor), OU David A. Burr Scholarship

• Jeffrey Ryan, Holland Hall, Texas A&M University

• Jeremie Reese, Broken Arrow, OU

• Joseph Turner, Jenks, TU

• Khaled Shihabi, Peace Academy, University of Texas at Dallas

• Matthew Rhoads, Booker T. Washington High School, TU

• Nadia Mustafa, Union, TU

• Natalie Simon, Summit Christian Academy, Broken Arrow, University of Alabama

• Peter Ha, Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics (Muskogee), Northwestern University

• Rajveer Korpe, Jenks, OU

• Reagan Anderson, Jenks, Oklahoma State University

• Samuel Yaeger, Jenks, OU

• Shwetanshu Das, Booker T. Washington High School, Tulsa, University of Southern California

• Trent Famuliner, Jenks, OU David A. Burr Scholarship

These awards are financed by the National Merit Scholarship Program and may be used at any accredited college or university.

The nationwide pool of semifinalists, representing less than 1 percent of U.S. high school seniors, includes the highest scorers in each state on the PSAT/NMSQT. The number of semifinalists in a state is proportional to the state’s percentage of the national total of graduating seniors.

More winners will be named July 15 for the 2019 competition for about 7,500 National Merit Scholarships worth about $31 million.

The following are Tulsa and northeast Oklahoma National Merit semifinalists (winners in bold):Tulsa

• Abdullah Ijaz (Peace Academy)

• Abigail Bellatti (Regent Preparatory School)

• Aidan Pohl (Holland Hall)

• Allan Kalapura (Holland Hall)

• Allison Wenger (Booker T. Washington)

• Allyson McCormick (Edison)

• Andrew Black (Bishop Kelley)

• Anna Byrd (Holland Hall)

• Blake Dieterlen (Holland Hall)

• Braden Heinig (Riverfield Country Day School)

• Caleb Freese (Metro Christian)

• Catherine Hartman (BTW)

• Celeste McAtee (Bishop Kelley)

• Edward Liechti (Bishop Kelley)

• Elizabeth Craig (Tulsa School of Arts and Sciences)

• Eric Gold (Holland Hall)

• Genevieve Bock (Holland Hall)

• George Goodman (Regent Preparatory School)

• Graham Chapple (Bishop Kelley)

• Graham Jameison (Metro Christian)

• Grant Mayberry (Mingo Valley Christian School)

• Hannah Dow (Holland Hall)

• Harper McIntyre (Edison)

• Isaac Burden (BTW)

• Jackson White (Regent Preparatory School)

• Jeffrey Ryan (Holland Hall)

• John Smith-Williams (BTW)

• Joseph Barbour (Cascia Hall)

• Joseph Williams (BTW)

Julian Zanders (Cascia Hall)

• Kelsey Griffin (Bishop Kelley)

• Khaled Shihabi (Peace Academy)

• Lily Lu (Union)

Lucas Chau (Union)

• Matthew Rhoads (BTW)

• McKenna Raley (BTW)

• Nadia Mustafa (Union)

Nikith Kurella (BTW)

• Raul Hernandez (BTW)

• Richard Hasegawa (BTW)

• Saagar Basavaraju (BTW)

• Shwetanshu Das (BTW)

Tyler Rossow (Union)

• William Kobos (Bishop Kelley)

Outside Tulsa

• Aarya Ghonasgi (Bartlesville)

• Alayne Morrel (Jenks)

• August Nielsen (Sand Springs)

• Cade Platt (Bixby)

• Daeun Kim (Jenks)

• Elizabeth Watts (Sand Springs)

• Emma Clary (Jenks)

Gillian LeFevre (Broken Arrow)

• Grant Claunch (Wagoner)

• Haleigh Thornton (Jenks)

• Hridaya Shah (Jenks)

• Jeremie Reese (Broken Arrow)

• Jillian Cordray (Owasso)

• Joseph Turner (Jenks)

Liza Williams (Bartlesville)

• Luke Jones (Owasso)

• Mason Simmons (Broken Arrow)

• Natalie Simon (Summit Christian Academy, Broken Arrow)

• Rajveer Korpe (Jenks)

• Regan Anderson (Jenks)

• Robert Hare (Jenks)

• Ruth Enns (Jenks)

• Samuel Yaeger (Jenks)

• Sanjeev Musuvathy (Jenks)

• Santiago Serrano (Jenks)

• Tori Wood (Claremore Sequoyah)

• Trent Famuliner (Jenks)

• Tyler Owens (Owasso)


Featured video

Actor Jason Lee talks about his new photo exhibit that is being shown at the same time as photos from Larry Clark's iconic photo book "Tulsa."

Read the story: Larry Clark, Jason Lee exhibits show Oklahoma from inside, outside

Recommended for you