Baseball

Pacific Coast League

Friday

Omaha at San Antonio, late

Round Rock 5, Iowa 2

Oklahoma City 6, Memphis 3

New Orleans 7, Nashville 4

Albuquerque at El Paso, late

Fresno at Sacramento, late

Salt Lake at Las Vegas, late

Reno at Tacoma, late

Saturday

Iowa at Round Rock, 6:05 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 6:35 p.m.

Omaha at San Antonio, 7:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Nashville, 7:05 p.m.

Albuquerque at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Fresno at Sacramento, 9:05 p.m.

Salt Lake at Las Vegas, 9:05 p.m.

Reno at Tacoma, 9:05 p.m.

Local

Metro Tulsa Baseball Association

Astros 18, Beavers 10

Biscuits 11, Oilers 0

OK Kids State Tournament

Coach Pitch

At Clinton

Blue Bracket

Shawnee PC Naturals 14, Sallisaw Cardinals 10

Shawnee PC Naturals 7, Kingfisher Blue Sox 5

Kingfisher Blue Sox 4, Shawnee PC Naturals 2

Red Bracket

Blanchard Boom 10, Durant Storm 1

Blanchard Boom 6, Atoka Elite 0

Atoka Elite 6, Blanchard Boom 5

Basketball

WNBA

EASTERN W L Pct GB

Connecticut 10 6 .625 —

Washington 9 5 .643 —

Chicago 8 8 .500 2

New York 7 9 .438 3

Atlanta 5 10 .333 4½

Indiana 6 11 .353 4½

WESTERN W L Pct GB

Las Vegas 10 5 .667 —

Minnesota 9 7 .563 1½

Los Angeles 8 7 .533 2

Phoenix 7 7 .500 2½

Seattle 8 8 .500 2½

Dallas 5 9 .357 4½

Friday

Los Angeles 90, Indiana 84

Atlanta 60, Minnesota 53

Chicago 99, New York 83

Connecticut 79, Phoenix 64

Dallas at Seattle, late

Saturday

Las Vegas at Washington, 6 p.m.

cycling

Tour de France

Friday

At Chalon-sur-Saone, France

Stage 7

A 143-mile ride from Belfort to Chalon-sur-Saone, the longest stage in the race:

1. Dylan Groenewegen, Netherlands, Team Jumbo-Visma, 6:02:44.

2. Caleb Ewan, Australia, Lotto Soudal, same time

3. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Bora-Hansgrohe, same time

4. Sonny Colbrelli, Italy, Bahrain-Merida, same time

5. Jasper Philipsen, Belgium, UAE Team Emirates, same time

6. Elia Viviani, Italy, Deceuninck-QuickStep, same time

7. Giacomo Nizzolo, Italy, Dimension Data, same time

8. Jasper Stuyven, Belgium, Trek-Segafredo, same time

9. Michael Matthews, Australia, Team Sunweb, same time

10. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, UAE Team Emirates, same time

11. Jasper De Buyst, Belgium, Lotto Soudal, same time

12. Andre Greipel, Germany, Arkea Samsic, same time

13. Andrea Pasqualon, Italy, Wanty-Gobert, same time

14. Mads Wurtz Schmidt, Denver, Katusha-Alpecin, same time

15. Maximiliano Richeze, Argentina, Deceuninck-QuickStep, same time

16. Rick Zabel, Germany, Katusha-Alpecin, same time

17. Ivan Garcia, Spain, Bahrain-Merida, same time

18. Niccolo Bonifazio, Italy, Total Direct Energie, same time

19. Jan Tratnik, Slovenia, Bahrain-Merida, same time

20. Oliver Naesen, Belgium, AG2R La Mondiale, same time

Also

73. Ben King, United States, Dimension Data, same time

108. Joey Rosskopf, United States, CCC, 1:19.

158. Tejay van Garderen, United States, EF Education First, 3:13.

161. Chad Haga, United States, Sunweb, 3:13.

Overall Standings

(After seven stages)

1. Giulio Ciccone, Italy, Trek-Segafredo, 29:17:39.

2. Julian Alaphilippe, France, Deceuninck-QuickStep, :06.

3. Dylan Teuns, Belgium, Bahrain-Merida, :32.

4. George Bennett, New Zealand, Team Jumbo-Visma, :47.

5. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Team Ineos, :49.

6. Egan Bernal, Colombia, Team Ineos, :53.

7. Thibaut Pinot, France, Groupama-FDJ, :58.

8. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Team Jumbo-Visma, 1:04.

9. Michael Woods, Canada, EF Education First, 1:13.

10. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, EF Education First, 1:15.

11. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana Pro Team, 1:19.

12. Emanuel Buchmann, Germany, Bora-Hansgrohe, 1:22.

13. Enric Mas, Spain, Deceuninck-QuickStep, 1:23.

14. Adam Yates, Britain, Mitchelton-Scott, 1:24.

15. Xandro Meurisse, Belgium, Wanty-Gobert, 1:39.

16. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar Team, 1:41.

17. Mikel Landa, Spain, Movistar Team, 1:43.

18. Daniel Martin, Ireland, UAE Team Emirates, 1:46.

19. David Gaudu, France, Groupama-FDJ, 1:52.

20. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Bahrain-Merida, 1:56.

Also

36. Tejay van Garderen, United States, EF Education First, 10:26.

72. Joey Rosskopf, United States, CCC, 25:33.

100. Ben King, United States, Dimension Data, 39:41.

172. Chad Haga, United States, Sunweb, 1:02:02.

Golf

PGA: John Deere Classic

Friday at Silvis, Ill.

Yardage: 7,268; Par 71

Second Round

Jhonattan Vegas 67-62 — 129

Andrew Landry 65-65 — 130

Lucas Glover 67-64 — 131

Harold Varner III 67-65 — 132

Russell Henley 64-68 — 132

Daniel Berger 66-66 — 132

Cameron Tringale 66-66 — 132

Adam Schenk 67-65 — 132

Vaughn Taylor 65-68 — 133

Roger Sloan 68-65 — 133

Bill Haas 66-68 — 134

Brice Garnett 67-67 — 134

Brian Harman 67-67 — 134

Bud Cauley 67-67 — 134

Martin Laird 65-69 — 134

Sam Ryder 67-67 — 134

Stewart Cink 68-66 — 134

Kyle Stanley 68-66 — 134

Ryan Moore 67-67 — 134

Chris Stroud 68-66 — 134

Seamus Power 69-65 — 134

Bronson Burgoon 69-65 — 134

Doc Redman 69-65 — 134

Dylan Frittelli 66-68 — 134

Peter Malnati 67-68 — 135

Adam Svensson 70-65 — 135

Roberto Diaz 62-73 — 135

Nick Watney 68-67 — 135

Joaquin Niemann 66-69 — 135

Sungjae Im 68-67 — 135

Beau Hossler 67-68 — 135

Luke Donald 68-68 — 136

Ryan Palmer 65-71 — 136

Johnson Wagner 68-68 — 136

Wes Roach 69-67 — 136

Cameron Davis 66-70 — 136

Nick Taylor 67-69 — 136

Scott Stallings 69-67 — 136

Roberto Castro 68-68 — 136

Collin Morikawa 70-66 — 136

J.J. Henry 69-68 — 137

Brendon Todd 66-71 — 137

Freddie Jacobson 67-70 — 137

Sam Saunders 68-69 — 137

Ollie Schniederjans 67-70 — 137

Brandon Harkins 67-70 — 137

Ted Potter, Jr. 66-71 — 137

Adam Long 64-73 — 137

Kelly Kraft 70-67 — 137

Sepp Straka 70-67 — 137

Sebastian Munoz 70-68 — 138

Talor Gooch 69-69 — 138

Pat Perez 69-69 — 138

Nate Lashley 67-71 — 138

Michael Thompson 71-67 — 138

Whee Kim 68-70 — 138

Sangmoon Bae 67-71 — 138

Ryan Blaum 65-73 — 138

Tyler Duncan 69-69 — 138

Anders Albertson 72-66 — 138

Richy Werenski 69-69 — 138

Austin Cook 66-72 — 138

Matthew Wolff 67-71 — 138

Charles Howell III 68-70 — 138

John Senden 67-71 — 138

Viktor Hovland 69-69 — 138

Josh Teater 70-69 — 139

Wyndham Clark 68-71 — 139

Zach Johnson 72-67 — 139

Zack Sucher 65-74 — 139

Derek Fathauer 70-69 — 139

Tom Lovelady 71-68 — 139

Joey Garber 69-70 — 139

Seth Reeves 71-68 — 139

Shawn Stefani 70-69 — 139

Anirban Lahiri 74-65 — 139

Chad Campbell 67-72 — 139

Billy Hurley III 72-67 — 139

Dicky Pride 71-68 — 139

Martin Piller 70-69 — 139

LPGA: Marathon Classic

Friday at Sylvania, Ohio

Yardage: 6,561; Par 71

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Sei Young Kim 67-64 — 131

Jeongeun Lee6 66-66 — 132

Jennifer Kupcho 67-66 — 133

Lexi Thompson 66-67 — 133

Stacy Lewis 65-68 — 133

Carlota Ciganda 66-68 — 134

Clariss Guce 66-68 — 134

Youngin Chun 64-70 — 134

Caroline Masson 65-70 — 135

Azahara Munoz 65-70 — 135

Christina Kim 68-68 — 136

Ashleigh Buhai 67-69 — 136

Cheyenne Knight 67-69 — 136

Alena Sharp 64-72 — 136

Stephanie Meadow 71-66 — 137

P.Thanapolboonyaras 70-67 — 137

Tiffany Joh 70-67 — 137

Brooke M. Henderson 67-70 — 137

Jenny Haglund 65-72 — 137

Elizabeth Szokol 71-67 — 138

Jing Yan 70-68 — 138

Sakura Yokomine 70-68 — 138

Emma Talley 70-68 — 138

Brittany Altomare 69-69 — 138

Su Oh 69-69 — 138

Alison Lee 69-69 — 138

Ruixin Liu 68-70 — 138

Pavarisa Yoktuan 68-70 — 138

Ayako Uehara 68-70 — 138

Linnea Strom 67-71 — 138

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 67-71 — 138

Alana Uriell 67-71 — 138

Dana Finkelstein 70-69 — 139

Becca Huffer 70-69 — 139

Wichanee Meechai 70-69 — 139

Sandra Changkija 69-70 — 139

Karine Icher 68-71 — 139

Champions: Senior Players Championship

Friday at Akron, Ohio

Yardage: 7,400; Par: 70

Second Round

Retief Goosen 69-62 — 131

Brandt Jobe 69-65 — 134

Steve Stricker 64-70 — 134

Kent Jones 70-67 — 137

Tommy Tolles 70-67 — 137

Jay Haas 69-68 — 137

Steve Flesch 71-67 — 138

Scott Parel 66-72 — 138

Colin Montgomerie 71-68 — 139

Tim Petrovic 71-68 — 139

Kevin Sutherland 70-70 — 140

Olin Browne 70-70 — 140

Bob Estes 71-69 — 140

Ken Duke 69-71 — 140

Vijay Singh 70-70 — 140

Duffy Waldorf 70-70 — 140

Wes Short, Jr. 71-70 — 141

Jerry Kelly 69-72 — 141

Paul Goydos 70-71 — 141

Scott Dunlap 73-68 — 141

Scott McCarron 74-67 — 141

Marco Dawson 72-69 — 141

Woody Austin 71-71 — 142

Billy Andrade 73-69 — 142

Kenny Perry 71-71 — 142

Paul Broadhurst 73-70 — 143

John Daly 70-73 — 143

Miguel Angel Jimenez 73-70 — 143

Tom Lehman 72-71 — 143

Scott Verplank 68-76 — 144

Joe Durant 75-69 — 144

Euro: Scottish Open

Friday at North Berwick, Scotland

Yardage: 7,136; Par: 71

Second Round

Lee Slattery 64-64 — 128

Erik Van Rooyen 64-64 — 128

Bernd Wiesberger 64-61 — 128

Nino Bertasio 63-67 — 130

Henrik Stenson 65-65 — 130

Adrian Otaegui 67-64 — 131

Guido Migliozzi 66-65 — 131

Justin Thomas 67-64 — 131

Lorenzo Gagli 68-63 — 131

Kalle Samooja 67-64 — 131

Ian Poulter 65-67 — 132

Edoardo Molinari 63-69 — 132

Thomas Pieters 64-68 — 132

Matthew Fitzpatrick 67-65 — 132

Renato Paratore 67-65 — 132

Brandon Stone 68-64 — 132

Calum Hill 68-64 — 132

Romain Langasque 65-67 — 132

Sean Crocker 66-66 — 132

Also

Matt Kuchar 63-70 — 133

Rafael Cabrera-Bello 66-67 — 133

Rory McIlroy 67-67 — 134

Eddie Pepperell 67-67 — 134

Andrew Putnam 69-67 — 136

Martin Kaymer 68-69 — 137

Korn Ferry: TPC Colorado Championship

Friday

At Berthoud, Colo.

Yardage: 7,991; Par 72

Second Round

Nelson Ledesma 65-69 — 134

Joseph Winslow 68-68 — 136

John Oda 69-67 — 136

Rico Hoey 67-70 — 137

Lee Hodges 69-68 — 137

Martin Flores 69-69 — 138

Brett Coletta 68-70 — 138

Michael Gligic 69-69 — 138

Chad Ramey 68-70 — 138

Callum Tarren 69-70 — 139

Dawie van der Walt 73-66 — 139

Xinjun Zhang 71-68 — 139

Kevin Dougherty 71-68 — 139

Nicholas Thompson 69-70 — 139

Conrad Shindler 68-71 — 139

Matt Harmon 68-71 — 139

Harry Higgs 71-68 — 139

Scott Harrington 71-68 — 139

Doug Ghim 70-69 — 139

Jamie Arnold 68-71 — 139

T.J. Vogel 69-70 — 139

Erik Barnes 71-69 — 140

Edward Loar 68-72 — 140

Michael Gellerman 74-66 — 140

Braden Thornberry 70-70 — 140

Local

THE CANYONS

Senior Men’s Nassau Game: 1, Larry Timbrook, Harry Gordon, Duge Horton and Chuck Hamilton 142.

CEDAR RIDGE

CGA Twilight Bassackwards

Men’s Flight: 1, Blake Heldmar & Bill Heldmar 23.5; 2, Rob Cass & Tyler Hunt 23.8; 3, Doug Hillin & Bob Cacy 24.1; 4, Chris Armstrong & Gary Belitz 24.6; 5, Mark Nygren & John Cole 25.2

Women’s Flight: 1, Sandy Nygren & Stephanie Cole 21.5; 2, Renae Cass & Tiffany Hunt 22.5; 3, Sandi Bouchard & Diane Cavanagh 24.3; 4, Kathy Carleton & Holly Meade 24.6; 5, Joan Armstrong & Susan Belitz 24.8.

FOREST RIDGE WGA 7/11

Eclectic Winners

Gross: 1, Susan Byrd 77

Net: 1, Janet Griffith 63; 2, Janice Dahl 64.

OAKS COUNTRY CLUB

Couples 6-6-6 Tournament

1, Jimmy Naifeh, Kelley Naifeh, Scott DeGeer, Debbie DeGeer

2, Denver McPhail, Sarah McPhail, Wes Holmes, Julie Holmes

3, Floyd Morris, Beckie Yarger, Tom Cilio, Margie Cilio

4, Thomas Griffin, Margo Griffin, Chad Lafevers, Candice Randolph

PAGE BELCHER

Christian Men’s Fellowship

1. Ed Hendrix, B.J. Barnhart, Darrell Wood, Monroe Brewer 198; 1. James Young, Jerry Williams, Charlie Hearne, Jerry Henderson 198; 3. Bill Kusleika, Dave Hohensee, B.J. Schroeder, Hank Prideaux 201; 4. Mel Hayes, Ken Hayes, Mark Clemons, Bill Gibbens 204; 5. Dick Tullis, Frank Prentice, Charles Webster, Don Miller 205.

Hole-in-one

LAFORTUNE PARK (Par 3): Marvin Epp, No. 8, 112 yards, hybrid; Richard Crownover, No. 6, 118 yards, pitching wedge.

THE PATRIOT: Angie St. Gemme, No. 17, 108 yards, 8 iron.

Shoots age or better

BATTLE CREEK: Ed Fox, 82, shot 78.

THE CANYONS: Duge Horton, 82, shot 81; Jerry Tinsley, 81, shot 71.

GOLF CLUB OF OKLAHOMA: Ed Heffern, 77, shot 75.

LAFORTUNE PARK: Mike Nietzel, 71, shot 69.

LAKE HEFNER (North): Jim Ingram, 77, shot 69.

SOUTH LAKES: Lanny Endicott, 75, shot 74.

TULSA CC: Jim Roberts, 81, shot 81; Paul Sisemore, 78, shot 77.

soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 10 5 6 36 39 28

D.C. United 8 5 8 32 27 23

Atlanta 9 7 3 30 27 23

Montreal 9 9 3 30 26 34

New York City FC 7 2 8 29 30 20

New York 8 7 4 28 33 27

Toronto FC 6 8 5 23 30 33

New England 6 8 6 24 24 38

Orlando City 6 9 4 22 27 27

Chicago 5 8 7 22 31 29

Columbus 5 13 2 17 17 30

Cincinnati 4 13 2 14 18 44

WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 13 2 4 43 50 16

LA Galaxy 11 7 1 34 26 22

Seattle 9 5 5 32 29 25

Minnesota United 9 7 3 30 36 29

FC Dallas 8 7 5 29 29 25

San Jose 8 7 4 28 30 30

Houston 8 7 3 27 28 25

Real Salt Lake 8 9 2 26 25 29

Portland 7 8 2 23 26 28

Sporting Kansas City 5 7 7 22 29 34

Vancouver 4 8 8 20 22 31

Colorado 5 10 4 19 29 38

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

New England 2, D.C. United 2, tie

Los Angeles FC at Houston, late

San Jose at LA Galaxy, late

Saturday

Columbus at Orlando City, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Chicago, 7 p.m.

FC Dallas at Minnesota United, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Portland, 10 p.m.

USL Championship

Eastern W L T Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 11 1 6 39 29 11

Indy 10 2 4 34 25 10

New York Red Bulls II 10 4 4 34 37 23

North Carolina 8 2 7 31 28 14

Nashville 8 5 5 29 31 19

Louisville 8 5 5 29 27 22

Ottawa 7 3 7 28 27 19

Pittsburgh 6 3 7 25 28 17

Charleston 5 4 8 23 23 22

Saint Louis 5 4 6 21 19 17

Charlotte 4 7 8 20 21 28

Bethlehem Steel 5 10 4 19 29 38

Loudoun 4 6 4 16 20 22

Memphis 3 8 5 14 16 22

Atlanta 2 3 9 4 13 14 29

Birmingham 3 10 4 13 14 36

Swope Park Rangers 2 9 6 12 21 36

Hartford 2 12 4 10 17 41

Western W L T Pts GF GA

Phoenix 10 2 5 35 45 17

Reno 9 4 5 32 38 25

Fresno 8 2 7 31 30 17

Portland II 7 4 7 28 36 29

El Paso 7 4 7 28 22 17

New Mexico 6 4 8 26 33 29

Austin 7 6 5 26 23 21

OKC Energy 6 5 8 26 25 27

Real Monarchs 7 6 3 24 32 29

Sacramento 7 7 2 23 24 20

Las Vegas 6 7 5 23 27 27

LA Galaxy II 5 6 8 23 29 39

Orange County 5 6 7 22 27 29

San Antonio 5 8 5 20 25 27

Rio Grande Valley 5 8 5 20 29 33

Tulsa 4 8 6 18 26 38

Colorado Springs 4 12 2 14 16 33

Tacoma 2 11 5 11 14 44

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

Tacoma at Real Monarchs, late

Saturday

Atlanta 2 at New York Red Bulls II, 4 p.m.

Indy at Hartford, 4 p.m.

Saint Louis at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Charleston, 6:30 p.m.

North Carolina at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Tulsa at Colorado Springs, 7 p.m.

Orange County at Austin, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Rio Grande Valley, 7:30 p.m.

New Mexico at Fresno, 9:30 p.m.

Portland II at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

tennis

Wimbledon

At London

Men’s Singles

Semifinal

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Roberto Bautista-Agut (23), Spain, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, def. Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, 7-6 (3), 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Women’s Doubles

Semifinal

Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic and Su-Wei Hsieh (3), Chinese Taipei, def. Kristina Mladenovic, France and Timea Babos (1), Hungary, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Yifan Xu, China and Gabriela Dabrowski (4), Canada, def. Barbora Krejcikova, Czech Republic and Katerina Siniakova (2), Czech Republic, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Latest Line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at CHICAGO -172 Pittsburgh +160

New York -149 at MIAMI +139

at PHILADELPHIA -111 Washington +101

at ST. LOUIS -121 Arizona +111

at MILWAUKEE -119 San Fran +109

at COLORADO -136 Cincinnati +126

at SAN DIEGO OFF Atlanta OFF

American League

at NEW YORK -285 Toronto +255

at OAKLAND OFF Chicago OFF

at BALTIMORE OFF Tampa Bay OFF

at BALTIMORE OFF Tampa Bay OFF

at CLEVELAND -144 Minnesota +134

at KANSAS CITY -108 Detroit -102

Houston -124 at TEXAS +114

at LA ANGELS OFF Seattle OFF

Interleague

at BOSTON -165 LA Dodgers +155

Home team in CAPS