Baseball

Pacific Coast League

American Northern W L Pct. GB

Iowa (Cubs) 36 31 .537 —

Omaha (Royals) 32 35 .478 4

Memphis (Cardinals) 28 39 .418 8

Nashville (Rangers) 27 40 .403 9

American Southern W L Pct. GB

San Antonio (Brewers) 42 26 .618 —

Round Rock (Astros) 40 26 .606 1

New Orleans (Marlins) 36 31 .537 5½

Oklahoma City (Dodgers) 26 39 .400 14½

Pacific Northern W L Pct. GB

Sacramento (Giants) 35 31 .530 —

Fresno (Nationals) 33 33 .500 2

Tacoma (Mariners) 32 36 .471 4

Reno (Diamondbacks) 28 38 .424 7

Pacific Southern W L Pct. GB

El Paso (Padres) 42 24 .636 —

Las Vegas (Athletics) 36 32 .529 7

Salt Lake (Angels) 30 35 .462 11½

Albuquerque (Rockies) 30 37 .448 12½

Friday

Reno 16, Round Rock 3

Memphis 5, Salt Lake 4 (10)

Nashville 3, Las Vegas 2

San Antonio 6, Tacoma 1

Oklahoma City at Albuquerque

New Orleans at El Paso

Omaha at Sacramento

Iowa at Fresno

Saturday

Tacoma at Round Rock, 6:05 p.m.

Salt Lake at Nashville, 6:15 p.m.

Las Vegas at Memphis, 6:35 p.m.

Reno at San Antonio, 7:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Albuquerque, 7:35 p.m.

Oklahoma City at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Iowa at Sacramento, 9:05 p.m.

Omaha at Fresno, 9:05 p.m.

Basketball

WNBA

EASTERN W L Pct GB

Connecticut 7 1 .875 —

Chicago 3 2 .600 2½

Indiana 4 3 .571 2½

Washington 4 3 .571 2½

New York 2 4 .333 4

Atlanta 1 4 .200 4½

WESTERN W L Pct GB

Seattle 5 3 .625 —

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 ½

Minnesota 4 4 .500 1

Las Vegas 2 3 .400 1½

Phoenix 2 3 .400 1½

Dallas 0 5 .000 3½

Friday

Seattle 74, Washington 71

Connecticut 85, Minnesota 81

Los Angeles at Phoenix

New York at Las Vegas

Saturday

Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 7 p.m.

New York at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Golf

LPGA: Meijer Classic

Friday

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Brooke M. Henderson 64-64 — 128

Brittany Altomare 66-65 — 131

Jennifer Kupcho 67-67 — 134

Megan Khang 70-66 — 136

Moriya Jutanugarn 69-67 — 136

Nasa Hataoka 68-68 — 136

Angela Stanford 68-68 — 136

Danielle Kang 69-68 — 137

So Yeon Ryu 69-68 — 137

Jin Young Ko 68-69 — 137

Pajaree Anannarukarn 68-69 — 137

Nelly Korda 68-69 — 137

Morgan Pressel 67-70 — 137

Madelene Sagstrom 67-70 — 137

Katherine Perry 66-71 — 137

Chella Choi 70-68 — 138

Lexi Thompson 70-68 — 138

Su Oh 69-69 — 138

Maria Torres 69-69 — 138

Xiyu Lin 68-70 — 138

Sung Hyun Park 68-70 — 138

Shanshan Feng 68-70 — 138

Lydia Ko 72-67 — 139

Clariss Guce 70-69 — 139

Mariah Stackhouse 70-69 — 139

Karen Chung 69-70 — 139

Celine Boutier 69-70 — 139

Sakura Yokomine 69-70 — 139

Lauren Stephenson 69-70 — 139

Alena Sharp 67-72 — 139

Kendall Dye 67-72 — 139

Jenny Shin 66-73 — 139

Nanna Koerstz Madsen 71-69 — 140

Minjee Lee 71-69 — 140

Inbee Park 70-70 — 140

In Gee Chun 70-70 — 140

Jeongeun Lee6 70-70 — 140

Mina Harigae 68-72 — 140

Hee Young Park 68-72 — 140

Jing Yan 73-68 — 141

Mi Hyang Lee 72-69 — 141

Gerina Piller 71-70 — 141

Kris Tamulis 71-70 — 141

Kristen Gillman 71-70 — 141

Cristie Kerr 70-71 — 141

Anne-Catherine Tanguay 69-72 — 141

Laura Gonzalez Escallon 68-73 — 141

Louise Ridderstrom 67-74 — 141

Jeong Eun Lee 67-74 — 141

Ashleigh Buhai 65-76 — 141

Azahara Munoz 72-70 — 142

Caroline Hedwall 72-70 — 142

Jenny Haglund 71-71 — 142

Jaclyn Lee 71-71 — 142

Marissa Steen 71-71 — 142

Elizabeth Szokol 71-71 — 142

Brianna Do 70-72 — 142

Lizette Salas 68-74 — 142

Lee Lopez 68-74 — 142

Jessica Korda 76-67 — 143

Dani Holmqvist 75-68 — 143

Laetitia Beck 73-70 — 143

Isi Gabsa 72-71 — 143

P.Thanapolboonyaras 72-71 — 143

Muni He 71-72 — 143

Brittany Lang 71-72 — 143

Lindy Duncan 70-73 — 143

Mel Reid 70-73 — 143

Haeji Kang 69-74 — 143

Youngin Chun 68-75 — 143

Jennifer Song 68-75 — 143

Dottie Ardina 74-70 — 144

Ruixin Liu 73-71 — 144

Yu Liu 72-72 — 144

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

Golfer Score Thru

Brooke M. Henderson 6 F

Brittany Altomare 3 F

Jennifer Kupcho 0 F

Annie Park -9 17

Megan Khang -8 F

Moriya Jutanugarn -8 F

Nasa Hataoka -8 F

Angela Stanford -8 F

Nine tied at -7

Web.com: Lincoln Land Championship

Friday

At Springfield, Ill.

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Billy Kennerly 65-71 — 136

Vincent Whaley 68-68 — 136

Eric Steger 70-66 — 136

Jonathan Randolph 70-67 — 137

Rick Lamb 69-68 — 137

Matthew Campbell 66-71 — 137

Steven Alker 70-68 — 138

Rico Hoey 69-69 — 138

Braden Thornberry 68-70 — 138

Eric Axley 69-69 — 138

Chase Seiffert 70-68 — 138

Michael Gligic 69-69 — 138

Bo Hoag 68-70 — 138

D.H. Lee 68-70 — 138

Brad Hopfinger 67-71 — 138

Mark Hubbard 72-67 — 139

Daniel Summerhays 70-69 — 139

Tag Ridings 69-71 — 140

Lee Hodges 73-67 — 140

Michael Hebert 70-70 — 140

Samuel Stevens 70-70 — 140

a-Steven Fisk 71-69 — 140

Xinjun Zhang 68-72 — 140

Kyle Reifers 70-70 — 140

Robby Shelton 69-71 — 140

Nelson Ledesma 74-66 — 140

JD Dornes 70-70 — 140

Kyle Jones 74-67 — 141

Jimmy Stanger 68-73 — 141

Michael Johnson 70-71 — 141

Edward Loar 69-72 — 141

Ethan Tracy 72-69 — 141

Joshua Creel 72-69 — 141

Andres Gallegos 75-66 — 141

Horacio Leon 70-71 — 141

Nicolas Echavarria 71-70 — 141

Davis Riley 70-71 — 141

Patrick Flavin 71-70 — 141

Steve Wheatcroft 72-69 — 141

Rhein Gibson 72-69 — 141

Brian Campbell 67-74 — 141

Dylan Wu 68-73 — 141

Martin Flores 70-71 — 141

Will Cannon 72-69 — 141

Matthew NeSmith 70-71 — 141

Rafael Becker 72-69 — 141

Blake Palmer 68-73 — 141

Local

LAFORTUNE PARK

Par 3 course

Tulsa Crime Prevention Network

Cuffs & Cups Scramble winners: Houston, Govi, Jenney, Whisman 42.

SOUTHERN HILLS

CGA “It’s a White Par-Tee!” Twilight

1, Kitty & John Frame; Susie and Joe Willard 24.9

2, Shirley & John Waner; Lynn & Kevin Redwine; Mary & Mac Martin 25.3

3, Carol & Nevyle Cable; Susan and Tim Winters 26.95

Hole-in-one

PATRIOT: Charlie Brown, No. 6, 105 yards, wedge.

Shoots age or better

BATTLE CREEK: Jim Ingram, 77, shot 72; Lew Wade, 80, shot 76; Eugene Blake, 82, shot 77.

HERITAGE HILLS: Gary Easley, 78, shot 78; Willie Taylor, 82, shot 82.

LAFORTUNE PARK: Jim Ingram, 77, shot 76; Eugene Blake, 82, shot 73.

OWASSO G&AC: Bob Painter, 76, shot 76; Gary Uptown, 79, shot 72.

PAGE BELCHER (Olde Page): Vince Nerio, 79, shot 72.

Soccer

2019 Women’s World Cup

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

W L T GF GA Pts

x-France 2 0 0 6 1 6

Norway 1 1 0 4 2 3

Nigeria 1 1 0 2 3 3

South Korea 0 2 0 0 6 0

x-advanced to knockout stage

Friday, June 7

At Paris

France 4, South Korea 0

Saturday, June 8

At Reims, France

Norway 3, Nigeria 0

Wednesday, June 12

At Grenoble, France

Nigeria 2, South Korea 0

At Nice, France

France 2, Norway 1

Monday, June 17

At Rennes, France

France vs. Nigeria, 2 p.m.

At Reims, France

South Korea vs. Norway, 2 p.m.

GROUP B

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Germany 2 0 0 2 0 6

Spain 1 1 0 3 2 3

China 1 1 0 1 1 3

South Africa 0 2 0 1 4 0

x-advanced to knockout stage

Saturday, June 8

At Rennes, France

Germany 1, China 0

At Le Havre, France

Spain 3, South Africa 1

Wednesday, June 12

At Valenciennes, France

Germany 1, Spain 0

Thursday, June 13

At Paris

China 1, South Africa 0

Monday, June 17

At Montpellier, France

Germany vs. South Africa, 11 a.m.

At Le Havre, France

China vs. Spain, 11 a.m.

GROUP C

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Italy 2 0 0 7 1 6

Brazil 1 1 0 5 3 3

Australia 1 1 0 4 4 3

Jamaica 0 2 0 0 8 0

x-advanced to knockout stage

Sunday, June 9

At Valenciennes, France

Italy 2, Australia 1

At Grenoble, France

Brazil 3, Jamaica 0

Thursday, June 13

At Montpellier, France

Australia 3, Brazil 2

Friday, June 14

At Reims, France

Italy 5, Jamaica 0

Tuesday, June 18

At Grenoble, France

Australia vs. Jamaica, 2 p.m.

At Valenciennes, France

Italy vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.

GROUP D

W L T GF GA Pts

x-England 2 0 0 3 1 6

Japan 1 0 1 2 1 4

Argentina 0 1 1 0 1 1

Scotland 0 2 0 2 4 0

x-advanced to knockout stage

Sunday, June 9

At Nice, France

England 2, Scotland 1

Monday, June 10

At Paris

Argentina 0, Japan 0

Friday, June 14

At Rennes, France

Japan 2, Scotland 1

At Le Havre, France

England 1, Argentina 0

Wednesday, June 19

At Nice, France

Japan vs. England, 2 p.m.

At Paris

Scotland vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.

GROUP E

W L T GF GA Pts

Canada 1 0 0 1 0 3

Netherlands 1 0 0 1 0 3

Cameroon 0 1 0 0 1 0

New Zealand 0 1 0 0 1 0

Monday, June 10

At Montpellier, France

Canada 1, Cameroon 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Le Havre, France

Netherlands 1, New Zealand 0

Saturday, June 15

At Valenciennes, France

Netherlands vs. Cameroon, 8 a.m.

At Grenoble, France

Canada vs. New Zealand, 2 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

At Reims, France

Netherlands vs. Canada, 11 a.m.

At Montpellier, France

Cameroon vs. New Zealand, 11 a.m.

GROUP F

W L T GF GA Pts

United States 1 0 0 13 0 3

Sweden 1 0 0 2 0 3

Chile 0 1 0 0 2 0

Thailand 0 1 0 0 13 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Rennes, France

Sweden 2, Chile 0

At Reims, France

United States 13, Thailand 0

Sunday, June 16

At Nice, France

Sweden vs. Thailand, 8 a.m.

At Paris

United States vs. Chile, 11 a.m.

Thursday, June 20

At Le Havre, France

Sweden vs. United States, 2 p.m.

At Rennes, France

Thailand vs. Chile, 2 p.m.

USL Championship

Eastern W L T Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 8 1 5 29 21 7

New York Red Bulls II 8 3 2 26 30 15

Nashville 7 3 4 25 24 11

Indy 7 2 3 24 18 8

Louisville 7 4 3 24 23 18

North Carolina 6 2 5 23 22 11

Ottawa 6 2 4 22 19 11

Charleston 5 3 5 20 18 16

Saint Louis 5 2 4 19 13 8

Pittsburgh 2 2 7 13 15 15

Atlanta 2 3 6 4 13 13 21

Bethlehem Steel 3 7 4 13 19 30

Loudoun 3 5 3 12 15 17

Birmingham 3 7 3 12 10 23

Memphis 2 7 4 10 12 20

Charlotte 1 7 6 9 13 25

Hartford 2 9 3 9 12 29

Swope Park Rangers 1 7 5 8 17 29

Western W L T Pts GF GA

New Mexico 6 2 7 25 31 22

Phoenix 6 2 5 23 31 14

Portland II 6 2 5 23 28 20

El Paso 6 2 5 23 19 12

Fresno 5 2 6 21 21 13

OKC Energy 5 4 6 21 21 21

Reno 5 3 5 20 26 19

Sacramento 6 5 2 20 18 17

Orange County 4 3 7 19 24 21

Austin 5 5 4 19 16 17

LA Galaxy II 4 5 6 18 22 31

Tulsa 4 5 5 17 24 26

Rio Grande Valley 4 6 4 16 26 28

Las Vegas 4 6 4 16 19 23

Real Monarchs 4 6 3 15 26 27

San Antonio 4 7 3 15 19 23

Colorado Springs 4 8 2 14 14 21

Tacoma 2 11 3 9 13 43

NOTE: Three points for win, one for tie.

Saturday

Swope Park Rangers at North Carolina, 4 p.m.

Charleston at Tampa Bay, 5:30 p.m.

Birmingham at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Indy at Loudoun, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Atlanta 2, 6:30 p.m.

Saint Louis at Bethlehem Steel, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado Springs at Rio Grande Valley, 7:30 p.m.

El Paso at Tulsa, 7:30 p.m.

Tacoma at Austin, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at OKC Energy, 8 p.m.

LA Galaxy II at Reno, 9:30 p.m.

New Mexico at Las Vegas, 9:30 p.m.

Orange County at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

Transactions

Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES: Recalled RHP Luis Ortiz and LHP Josh Rogers from Norfolk (IL). Optioned RHP Evan Phillips to Norfolk. Placed RHP Josh Lucas on the 10-day IL.

BOSTON RED SOX: Placed RHP Heath Hembree on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 11. Recalled LHP Josh Taylor from Pawtucket (IL). Signed RHP Ryan Zeferjahn and Brock Bell; C Jaxx Groshans; CFs Wil Dalton and Luke Bandy; and INF Alex Erro to minor league contracts.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX: Agreed to terms with RHPs Karan Patel, Tyson Messer, Nate Pawelczyk, Cooper Bradford, McKinley Moore, Jeremiah Burke, Chase Solesky, Pauly Milto, Justin Friedman, Kaleb Roper, Connor Reich, Declan Cronin, Nick Silva, Allan Beer and Vlad Nunez; LHPs Dan Metzdorf, Avery Weems, Trey Jeans and Garvin Alston; Cs Ivan Gonzalez, Victor Torres, Jakob Goldfarb and Daniel Millwee; OFs James Beard, Misael Gonzalez Acosta, Cameron Simmons and Jonathan Allen; 3B DJ Gladney; SS Joshua Rivera; 2B Tom Archer; and INF Tyler Osik on minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS: Recalled RHP Rogelio Armenteros from Round Rock (PCL). Signed SS Grae Kessinger and CF Colin Barber to minor league contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS: Reinstated INF J.P. Crawford from the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Matt Festa from Tacoma (PCL). Placed RHP Brandon Brennan on the 10-day IL. Optioned INF Shed Long to Tacoma.

TEXAS RANGERS: Acquired RHP Jake Petricka from Milwaukee for a player to be named or cash considerations and assigned him to Nashville (PCL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS: Reinstated INF Alex Blandino from the 10-day IL and was optioned to Louisville (IL).

MIAMI MARLINS: Placed INF Martin Prado on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 13. Transferred RHP Jose Urena to the 60-day IL. Selected the contract of INF Yadiel Rivera from New Orleans (PCL).

Football

National Football League

NFL: Suspended Dallas Cowboys TE Rico Gathers for the first game in 2019 for violating the NFL’s substance abuse policy.

CHICAGO BEARS: Signed RB David Montgomery.

DETROIT LIONS: Waived TE Michael Roberts.

GREEN BAY PACKERS: Released RB Kapri Bibbs.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS: Signed LB Bobby Okereke.

MIAMI DOLPHINS: Signed G Michael Deiter.

NEW YORK GIANTS: Signed DT Dexter Lawrence and CB DeAndre Baker.

Hockey

NHL

ARIZONA COYOTES: Signed D Ilya Lyubushkin to a one-year contract.

BUFFALO SABRES: Named Don Granato assistant coach and Mike Bales goalie coach. Retained assistant coach Steve Smith.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS: Agreed to terms with F Jordan Eberle on a five-year contract through the 2023-24 season.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS: Acquired D Matt Niskanen from Washington for D Radko Gudas.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING: Re-signed D Cameron Gaunce to a one-year, two-way contract. Traded G Connor Ingram to Nashville for a 2021 seventh-round draft pick.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS: Acquired D Radko Gudas from Philadelphia to D Matt Niskanen.

College

ALBANY (NY): Named Kaitlin Lewis director of operations for women’s basketball.

ARIZONA: Signed women’s basketball coach Adia Barnes to a contract extension through 2024.

BARUCH: Named Cristy Encarnacion women’s assistant volleyball coach.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN: Named Jordan Jeffers women’s golf coach.

NEBRASKA: Named Will Bolt head baseball coach.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS: Named Alexis Lawrence women’s assistant basketball coach.

Latest Line

MLB

Saturday

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at SAN FRAN -109 Milwaukee -101

at WASHINGTON -195 Arizona +180

at MIAMI -124 Pittsburgh +114

at NEW YORK -145 St. Louis +135

Philadelphia -107 at ATLANTA -103

at COLORADO -171 San Diego +159

at LA DODGERS -180 Chicago +165

American League

at TAMPA BAY -200 LA Angels +180

Boston -260 at BALTIMORE +230

at HOUSTON -214 Toronto +194

at DETROIT OFF Cleveland OFF

at MINNESOTA -228 Kansas City +208

at CHICAGO OFF New York OFF

at OAKLAND OFF Seattle OFF

Interleague

at CINCINNATI -116 Texas +106

Updated odds at Pregame.com

Home team in CAPS