FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 0 0 1.000 155 34

Buffalo 4 1 0 .800 90 70

N.Y. Jets 0 4 0 .000 39 101

Miami 0 4 0 .000 26 163

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 3 2 0 .600 131 110

Indianapolis 3 2 0 .600 113 115

Jacksonville 2 3 0 .400 111 118

Tennessee 2 3 0 .400 98 76

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 3 2 0 .600 161 123

Cleveland 2 3 0 .400 92 122

Pittsburgh 1 4 0 .200 99 114

Cincinnati 0 5 0 .000 80 136

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 4 1 0 .800 148 113

Oakland 3 2 0 .600 103 123

L.A. Chargers 2 3 0 .400 103 94

Denver 1 4 0 .200 90 106

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 2 0 .600 141 111

Dallas 3 2 0 .600 131 90

N.Y. Giants 2 3 0 .400 97 125

Washington 0 5 0 .000 73 151

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 4 1 0 .800 115 116

Carolina 3 2 0 .600 129 107

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 147 148

Atlanta 1 4 0 .200 102 152

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 4 1 0 .800 119 93

Detroit 2 1 1 .625 97 95

Chicago 3 2 0 .600 87 69

Minnesota 3 2 0 .600 112 73

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 4 0 0 1.000 127 57

Seattle 4 1 0 .800 133 118

L.A. Rams 3 2 0 .600 146 134

Arizona 1 3 1 .300 100 138

Thursday

Seattle 30, L.A. Rams 29

Sunday

Buffalo 14, Tennessee 7

Philadelphia 31, N.Y. Jets 6

Arizona 26, Cincinnati 23

Minnesota 28, N.Y. Giants 10

New Orleans 31, Tampa Bay 24

New England 33, Washington 7

Oakland 24, Chicago 21

Houston 53, Atlanta 32

Baltimore 26, Pittsburgh 23, OT

Carolina 34, Jacksonville 27

Denver 20, L.A. Chargers 13

Green Bay 34, Dallas 24

Indianapolis 19, Kansas City 13

Open: Detroit, Miami

Monday

San Francisco 31, Cleveland 3

Thursday, Oct. 10

N.Y. Giants at New England, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 13

Carolina vs Tampa Bay at London, UK, 8:30 a.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, noon

New Orleans at Jacksonville, noon

Houston at Kansas City, noon

Washington at Miami, noon

Cincinnati at Baltimore, noon

Seattle at Cleveland, noon

San Francisco at L.A. Rams, 3:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Jets, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at L.A. Chargers, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Buffalo, Indianapolis, Chicago, Oakland

Monday, Oct. 14

Detroit at Green Bay, 7:15 p.m.

49ers 31, Browns 3

Cleveland 0 3 0 0 — 3

San Francisco 14 7 7 3 — 31

First quarter

SF: Breida 83 run (Gould kick), 13:17.

SF: Breida 5 pass from Garoppolo (Gould kick), 6:26.

Second quarter

Cle: FG Seibert 30, 11:22.

SF: Coleman 19 run (Gould kick), 1:54.

Third quarter

SF: Kittle 22 pass from Garoppolo (Gould kick), 10:37.

Fourth quarter

SF: FG Gould 44, 5:08.

A: 70,042.

Cle SF

First downs 9 22

Total Net Yards 180 446

Rushes-yards 18-102 40-275

Passing 78 171

Punt Returns 1-(-1) 1-32

Kickoff Returns 3-64 1-4

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-62

Comp-Att-Int 9-24-2 20-29-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 4-42 2-10

Punts 7-56.7 4-44.0

Fumbles-Lost 3-2 1-0

Penalties-Yards 7-55 4-34

Time of Possession 22:17 37:43

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Cleveland, Chubb 16-87, Beckham 2-15. San Francisco, Breida 11-114, Coleman 16-97, Mostert 7-34, Kittle 1-18, Goodwin 1-15, Garoppolo 4-(minus 3).

Passing: Cleveland, Beckham 1-1-0-20, Mayfield 8-22-2-100, Gilbert 0-1-0-0. San Francisco, Garoppolo 20-29-0-181.

Receiving: Cleveland, Landry 4-75, Beckham 2-27, Chubb 1-12, D’.Johnson 1-6, D.Harris 1-0. San Francisco, Kittle 6-70, Goodwin 3-41, Breida 3-15, Bourne 2-24, Juszczyk 2-20, Dwelley 2-(minus 3), Pettis 1-11, Samuel 1-3.

Missed field goals: San Francisco, Gould 47, Gould 52.

BASKETBALL

NBA preseason

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic W L Pct GB

New York 1 0 1.000 —

Boston 1 0 1.000 —

Philadelphia 1 0 1.000 —

Brooklyn 1 0 1.000 —

Toronto 1 0 1.000 —

Southeast W L Pct GB

Orlando 2 0 1.000 —

Miami 1 0 1.000 ½

Atlanta 0 1 .000 1½

Charlotte 0 1 .000 1½

Washington 0 1 .000 1½

Central W L Pct GB

Indiana 2 0 1.000 —

Milwaukee 1 0 1.000 ½

Cleveland 1 0 1.000 ½

Detroit 0 1 .000 1½

Chicago 0 1 .000 1½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest W L Pct GB

Memphis 2 0 1.000 —

New Orleans 1 0 1.000 ½

Houston 2 1 .667 ½

Dallas 0 1 .000 1½

San Antonio 0 2 .000 2

Northwest W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 1 0 1.000 —

Utah 1 0 1.000 —

Denver 0 0 .000 —

Minnesota 0 0 .000 —

Portland 0 0 .000 —

Pacific W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 1 0 1.000 —

Phoenix 0 0 .000 —

L.A. Clippers 1 1 .500 ½

Golden State 0 1 .000 1

Sacramento 0 2 .000 1½

Monday

Cleveland 120, Buenas Aires San Lorenzo 89

New York 104, Washington 99

Orlando 115, Detroit 91

New Orleans 133, Atlanta 109

Milwaukee 122, Chicago 112

Tuesday

Toronto 134, Houston 129

Philadelphia 144, Guangzhou Long-Lions 86

Miami 107, San Antonio 89

Memphis 108, New Zealand Breakers 94

Oklahoma City 119, Dallas 104

Minnesota at Phoenix, late

Denver at Portland, late

Wednesday

Dallas at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Guangzhou Long-Lions at Washington, 6 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Utah at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Toronto vs. Houston at Tokyo, 5 a.m.

Brooklyn vs. L.A. Lakers at Shanghai, 6:30 a.m.

New Zealand Breakers at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Maccabi Haifa at Portland, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

WNBA Finals

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

Connecticut 2, Washington 2

Sept. 29: Washington 95, Connecticut 86

Oct. 1: Connecticut 99, Washington 87

Sunday: Washington 94, Connecticut 81

Tuesday: Connecticut 90, Washington 86

x-Thursday: Connecticut at Washington, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

High school

Victory Christian d. Lincoln Christian, 25-18, 25-19, 26-24

Cascia Hall d. Skiatook, 20-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-21

Softball

High school: Fastpitch

Class 4A Regionals at Oologah

Bristow 5, Fort Gibson 1

Oologah 2, Locust Grove 0

Fort Gibson 5, Locust Grove 1

Bristow 4, Oologah 3

Wednesday: Oologah plays Fort Gibson, then the winner plays Bristow

Class 6A Regionals at Union

Union 16, Ponca City 5

Jenks 12, Bartlesville 2

Ponca City 5, Bartlesville 2

Union 14, Jenks 4

Class 6A Regionals at Sand Springs

Sand Springs 19, Enid 1

Choctaw 14, Sapulpa 1

Sapulpa 13, Enid 3

Choctaw 4, Sand Springs 2

SOCCER

MLS playoffs

First Round

Oct. 19

Eastern Conference

New England at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

D.C. at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Western Conference

Dallas at Seattle, 3:30 p.m.

Portland at Salt Lake, 10 p.m.

Oct. 20

Eastern Conference

New York Red Bulls at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Western Conference

LA Galaxy at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Conference Semifinals

Eastern Conference

Oct. 23

Toronto-D.C. winner at New York City FC, 7 p.m.

Oct. 24

Philadelphia-New York Red Bulls winner vs. Atlanta-New England winner at higher-seeded team, 7:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Oct. 23

Salt Lake-Portland winner vs. Seattle-Dallas winner at higher-seeded team, 10 p.m.

Oct. 24

Minnesota-LA Galaxy winner at Los Angeles FC, 10:30 p.m.

Conference Championships

Oct. 29

Western Conference at higher-seeded team, TBA

Oct. 30

Eastern Conference at higher-seeded team, TBA

MLS Cup

Nov. 10

Eastern Conference champion vs. Western Conference champion at higher-seeded team, 3 p.m.

USL Championship

Eastern W L T Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 17 4 11 62 56 30

Indy 18 9 5 59 45 27

Nashville 17 7 7 58 52 25

Tampa Bay 16 7 9 57 59 30

New York Red Bulls II 17 9 6 57 70 42

Louisville 15 7 9 54 47 35

North Carolina 15 9 8 53 56 35

Ottawa 13 9 9 48 46 38

Saint Louis 11 11 9 42 37 35

Charleston 9 9 13 40 36 41

Birmingham 11 13 7 40 33 45

Memphis 9 15 7 34 35 46

Charlotte 7 14 11 32 37 51

Atlanta 2 8 16 8 32 40 72

Loudoun 8 17 6 30 46 58

Bethlehem Steel 8 17 6 30 45 67

Swope Park Rangers 6 17 8 26 41 68

Hartford 6 21 5 23 43 79

Western W L T Pts GF GA

Phoenix 23 3 6 75 85 33

Fresno 16 8 8 56 56 40

Reno 16 10 6 54 67 51

Sacramento 14 12 6 48 48 37

Orange County 13 9 9 48 49 39

Real Monarchs 13 10 7 46 62 50

El Paso 12 9 10 46 37 32

Austin 13 11 7 46 49 46

LA Galaxy II 11 10 11 44 55 60

New Mexico 10 9 12 42 55 54

San Antonio 11 13 8 41 56 52

Las Vegas 11 13 8 41 46 52

Portland II 10 13 8 38 60 61

OKC Energy 9 12 11 38 44 53

Rio Grande Valley 9 15 8 35 46 57

Tulsa 7 15 10 31 43 65

Colorado Springs 7 20 5 26 29 61

Tacoma 6 19 6 24 36 80

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

Charlotte 2, Bethlehem Steel 1

Tuesday

Louisville at Nashville, late

Ottawa at Swope Park Rangers, late

Wednesday

Saint Louis at Loudoun, 6:30 p.m.

Bethlehem Steel at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Birmingham at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Orange County at Real Monarchs, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Austin at El Paso, 8 p.m.

Friday

San Antonio at Portland, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Bethlehem Steel at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

Swope Park Rangers at Louisville, 6 p.m.

Indy at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Memphis, 7 p.m.

North Carolina at Nashville, 7 p.m.

New Mexico at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Saint Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Tacoma, 9 p.m.

LA Galaxy II at Fresno, 9:30 p.m.

Reno at Las Vegas, 9:30 p.m.

Real Monarchs at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

Orange County at Sacramento, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Loudoun at Charleston, 1 p.m.

Rio Grande Valley at OKC Energy, 6 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 2 0 1 5 13 7

Toronto 2 1 1 5 16 13

Boston 2 0 0 4 3 1

Detroit 2 1 0 4 10 9

Montreal 1 0 1 3 9 9

Tampa Bay 1 1 1 3 11 10

Florida 1 2 0 2 9 14

Ottawa 0 2 0 0 4 9

Metropolitan W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 4 0 0 8 17 11

Washington 2 0 2 6 10 10

N.Y. Rangers 2 0 0 4 10 5

Philadelphia 1 0 0 2 4 3

N.Y. Islanders 1 2 0 2 7 8

Pittsburgh 1 2 0 2 9 9

Columbus 1 2 0 2 7 14

New Jersey 0 1 1 1 6 12

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 2 0 1 5 8 7

Colorado 2 0 0 4 9 5

Nashville 2 1 0 4 13 9

Winnipeg 2 2 0 4 14 15

Dallas 1 3 0 2 10 12

Chicago 0 1 0 0 3 4

Minnesota 0 2 0 0 4 9

Pacific W L OT Pts GF GA

Edmonton 3 0 0 6 14 9

Anaheim 3 0 0 6 8 3

Vegas 2 0 0 4 9 2

Calgary 1 1 0 2 6 5

Los Angeles 0 1 0 0 5 6

Arizona 0 2 0 0 1 3

Vancouver 0 2 0 0 2 6

San Jose 0 4 0 0 5 17

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.<

Monday

Columbus 4, Buffalo 3, OT

St. Louis 3, Toronto 2

Tuesday

Dallas 4, Washington 3, OT

Winnipeg 4, Pittsburgh 1

Carolina 6, Florida 3

Edmonton 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

Anaheim 3, Detroit 1

Nashville 5, San Jose 2

Los Angeles at Calgary, late

Boston at Vegas, late

Wednesday

Montreal at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Detroit at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Washington at Nashville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Vegas at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Friday

Florida at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Columbus, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 6:30 p.m.

GOLF

College: Men

Midwest Classic

Team results

7. Northeastern St. 297-287-303—887

7. Rogers St. 289-299-299—887

NSU individual results

12. Casey Paul 77-70-70—217

25. Jax Johnson 72-70-79—221

29. Carlos Gomez 72-73-77—222

50. Dustin Anderson 76-75-77—228

73. Grant Hynes 79-74-83—236

RSU individual results

8. Nicolas Horder 68-73-73—214

15. Edwin Blomander 72-73-73—218

50. Aidan Gavey 73-79-76—228

54. Gonzalo Chaves 76-75-78—229

73. Logan Meehan 81-78-77—236

College: Women

Illini Invitational

Team results

6. Oklahoma 289-286-288—863

OU individual results

2. Kaitlin Milligan 72-68-68—208

15. Mikhaela Fortuna 69-70-76—215

20. Sydney Youngblood 73- 74-69—216

50. Maria F. Martinez 75-74-75—224

58. Libby Winans 75-74-77—226

Midwest Classic

Team results

1. Northeastern State 295-301—596

7. Rogers State 306-311—617

NSU individual results

2. Kaylee Peterson 71-72—143

4. Nina Lee 69-78—147

6. Aitana Hernandez 76-72—148

51. Kelly Swanson 79-81—160

63. Karlei Hemler 83-79—162

RSU individual results

7. Sydney Murray 76-73—149

16. Grace Williams 75-76—151

43. Raquel Flores 76-82—158

63. Jessica Green 79-83—162

63. Marybeth Bellnap 82-80—162

Local

ADAMS

ASMGA 4-Man Shamble, 3 Nets

A FLIGHT: 1. Mike Tyndall, Eric Hsieh, Larry Palmer, Bill Schmidt, 171; 2. Derek Griffin, Blind draw, Don Martin, Lee Stephens, 178; 3. David Ray, Bob Kennett, Kim Shepherd, Jim Liehr, 179; 3. Wendy Price, Dave Holder, Kevin Bates, Ray Schremmer, 179; 5. Jim Jenkins, Ted Week, Bill Estes, Jim Straw, 184; 6. Bob Wilson, Don Noak, Stan Bennett, Dave Slack, 186.

B FLIGHT: 1. Gary Reheis, Jon Hargis, JD Paige, Dwain Baker, 166; 2. Jim Beel, Jim Meyer, Ed Durkin, Paul Vassar, 175; 3. Frank Jordan, Bob Havens, Bob Oborny, Darrell Potts, 182; 4. Rich Langston, Dave Williams, Tom Polk, Charlie Driskill, 183; 5. Ed John, Boyd Geary, John Parsons, Lindsey Stubbs, 185; 6. Dean Murphy, Farrell Oldham, Joe Hampton, Dan Oglesbee, 186.

C FLIGHT: 1. Larry Thrash, Marty Lowe, Danny White, Don Antle, 177; 2. Gary Knupp, Dennis Cubbage, Vic Scullawl, Del Piper, 184; 2. Tom Brewington, John Simon, Tom DeSalme, Jerry Foster, 184; 2. Dave Ruckman, Dennis Befort, Everett Williams, Gerald Barnes, 184; 5. Joe Allison, Ray Stas, Gary Loosen, Ben Neely, 185; 6. Jim Brown, Dean Robertson, Bret Prideaux, Johnny Vaughan, 189.

BATTLE CREEK

SMGA Ryder Cup

1. Gerald Edmondson and Troy Smith; 2. Bob Eva and Tom Mancino; 2. John Roop and Larry Peck; 4. Pat Gordon and Larry Howard.

CEDAR RIDGE

Red Jacket

1. Tommy Hanline, Barrett Rouche, Andrew Wisner, Tanner Hughes, 123; 2. Matt Earnest, Jon LaFevers, Chad Lafevers, Jackie Dodgin, 130; 3. Dave Wing, Pete McCormick, Art Gagnam, Lloyd Gilliam, 130; 4. Blaine Boscher, Bryan Bagby, John Sheets, Casey Noosam, 133.

FOREST RIDGE

Senior Shamble

1. Robert Brown, David Wing, James Howard, Donny King, 141; 2. Guy Bailey, Steve Coleman, Leland Slack, Frank Rehbein, 142; 3. Steve Gidley, Hardy Thomas, Dave Hansen, Steve Ingram, 146.

HERITAGE HILLS

Senior Scramble

1. Robert Leone, Mark Burger, Stan Stanfield, Aaron Ross, Robert Dorn, 60; 2. Pete Jensen, Darrell Rupe, Mark Lechtenberg, Steve Dunkin, Robert Young, 63; 3. Kevin Anderson, Larry Moore, Troy Willcutt, Russ Meyer, 63; 4. Joe Chuck, Greg Underhill, Alan Freitus, Richard Stevens, Dave Adair, 64; 5. Ralph Doolittle, Lonnie Chambers, Willy Taylor, John Hartsock, 64; 6. Rick Van Winkle, Joe Burnham, Ron Martin, Larry O’Meally, 66.

SAPULPA

Senior Scramble

1. Dave Henderson, Billy Green, Bob Henshaw, Ken Rentz, Jay Orr, 61; 2. Doug Manning, Cap Hurlbutt, Dean Wiehl, Earl Hall, Max Leaverton, 61; 3. Marc Dale, Lee Benest, Bob Jones, Leon Pritchard, 62; 4. Jim Ellis, Bill Cruikshank, Cris Maroutsos, J T Baker, 62; 5. Dave Stauffer, Bud Musser, Jerry Lewis, Keith Bacon, 64; 6. Johnny Baker, Dave Snyder, Van Robinson, Bob Phillipe, 64; 7. Harry Bailey, Tom Henderson, Paul Pearcy, Doyle Williams, 65; 8. Joe Bennett, Mark Nelson, Ed Werre, Lloyd Skinner, 66; 9. Coy Stewart, Mel Gilbertson, Bo Collier, Bob Hunt, 67; 10. Steve Carlile, Bob Warner, Rob Jones, Herman Henderson, 67.

SOUTH LAKES

Asbury Hackers

1. Smith, Tero, Martin, Lakin; 2. Colgan, Graham, Mitchell, Schaffer; 3. Barrett, Taylor, Reeding, Murphy.

Hole-in-one

GOLF CLUB OF OKLAHOMA: Rick Grayson, No. 15, 151 yards, 7-iron.

Shoots age or better

INDIAN SPRINGS: Kirby Cozor, 76, shot 76; Bob Sparks, 82, shot 76.

MUSKOGEE GOLF CLUB: Max Holloway, 84, shot 76; Bob Weaver, 91, shot 88; Ken Webb, 88, shot 84.

SHANGRI-LA: Jack Moore, 84, shot 83.

SOUTH LAKES: Eugene Blake, 83, shot 79; Jim Ingram, 77, shot 71; Dale Starling, 76, shot 75; Lew Wade, 80, shot 75.

BOWLING

Local

MEN 700

Andy B’s: Kenneth Pearson 782, Russell Huffman 711.

Coffee Creek: Thomas Patterson 795, Glen Martin 741, Tracy Stover 725, Bob Horn 719, Gary Pearson 705, Greg Martin 734, Josh Eastom 709, Royce Rusher 730, Darin DeSelm 720, Dustin Hearn 719, Dane Couch 717.

Sahoma: William Wimmer 716.

Sheridan: Gary Massey 744, Pat Stinnett 729, Tracy Patterson 721, Kevin Trantham 715, Jason Jones 710, Donnie Thompson 700.

WOMEN 700

Coffee Creek: Ashley Rucker 765.

WOMEN 600

Andy B’s: Demetria Stewart 690.

Coffee Creek: Niki James 684, Dayna Mabe 627.

Sheridan: Tonya Bennett 649, Stephanie Wynn 645, Nikki McCoy 636, Shara Doctor 607.

SENIOR

Andy B’s: Howard Gibson 658, Mike Clayton 601, Mark Funderburk 573, Sam Word 560, Jan Green 518.

Sahoma: Joe Palmer 694, Harry Sanders 664-632, Mike Clayton 625, Steve Trotter 678-611, Randy Holland 657, Jack Lancaster 629, Don Seanard 617, Doug Richmond 589, Mike Barkdull 583, Dan Henderson 581, Hershel Thompson 573, Howard King 568, Gary Marler 569.

Sheridan: David Segraves 663, Gary Monnin 647, Harry Sanders 625, Leon Wilson 621, Richard Wymer 596, Jerry Hunter 577, Les Harris 577, David Wilson 573, Ken Secor 554, Ron Smith 553, Nell Haynes 530.

YOUTH

Andy B’s: Casen Stickler 599-562, Braden Lang 571, Aiden Farnsworth 527.

LATEST Line

Major League Baseball

National League

ATLANTA -105 St. Louis -105

LA DODGERS -153 Washington +143

College football

Wednesday

Appalachian St 1 (69½) LA-LAFAYETTE

Thursday

Louisiana-Monroe 3½ (61) TEXAS STATE

NC STATE 4½ (55½) Syracuse

Friday

MIAMI 2 (45) Virginia

Colorado St 3½ (65½) NEW MEXICO

OREGON 20½ (57½) Colorado

Saturday

TULSA PK (52) Navy

Oklahoma 10½ (75) Texas

INDIANA 28 (51) Rutgers

Toledo 26 (64½) BOWL. GREEN

Michigan 21½ (49½) ILLINOIS

WAKE FOREST 6½ (65) Louisville

Memphis 6 (50½) TEMPLE

MINNESOTA 7½ (49½) Nebraska

DUKE 17½ (48½) Georgia Tech

COASTAL CAROL. 5½ (66½) Georgia St

Maryland 4 (56½) PURDUE

Iowa St 10½ (53½) WEST VA

BOISE ST 11½ (59½) Hawaii

Ball St 1½ (58) E. MICHIGAN

MARSHALL 14½ (45½) Old Dominion

CENT. MICHIGAN 10 (55½) New Mex. St

Washington St 1 (58) ARIZONA ST

Utah 13½ (60) OREGON ST

Washington 6½ (58) ARIZONA

MISSOURI 12 (56) Mississippi

GEORGIA 24½ (52½) South Carolina

Mississippi St 7 (53) TENNESSEE

Kent St 14 (57½) AKRON

OHIO 6½ (49½) N. Illinois

KENTUCKY 6½ (53½) Arkansas

BAYLOR 10 (58) Texas Tech

W MICHIGAN 13½ (55½) Miami (Ohio)

BYU 6½ (51) SOUTH FLA

Cincinnati 7½ (55) HOUSTON

TULANE 34½ (59½) UCONN

VANDERBILT 14½ (59) UNLV

WISCONSIN 10½ (39½) Michigan St

LSU 13 (54½) Florida

NEVADA 2 (58½) San Jose St

Alabama 16½ (61) TEXAS A&M

FAU 10 (63½) MID. TENN.

UAB 12½ (45) UTSA

SOUTHERN MISS 3½ (58½) North Texas

Army 4 (42½) W KENTUCKY

FIU 5½ (63½) Charlotte

LOUISIANA TECH 31½ (61) UMass

AIR FORCE 3½ (51) Fresno St

NOTRE DAME 11 (57½) Usc

CLEMSON 27 (60½) Florida St

Penn St 4 (40½) IOWA

SAN DIEGO ST 3½ (38½) Wyoming

NFL

Thursday

NEW ENGLAND 16½ (42) NY Giants

Sunday

Carolina 2 (48) Tampa Bay

BALTIMORE 11½ (48) Cincinnati

Seattle 1½ (47½) CLEVELAND

KANSAS CITY 5 (55) Houston

JACKSONVILLE 1 (44½) New Orleans

MINNESOTA 3 (44) Philadelphia

Washington 3½ (41) MIAMI

LA RAMS 3½ (50½) San Francisco

Atlanta 2½ (51½) ARIZONA

Dallas 7½ (43) NY JETS

DENVER 2½ (39) Tennessee

LA CHARGERS 7 (41½) Pittsburgh

Monday

GREEN BAY 4½ (46½) Detroit

Home team in CAPS