FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 76 3

Buffalo 2 0 0 1.000 45 30

N.Y. Jets 0 2 0 .000 19 40

Miami 0 2 0 .000 10 102

South W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 1 1 0 .500 41 42

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 43 47

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 60 32

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 38 53

North W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 82 27

Cleveland 1 1 0 .500 36 46

Cincinnati 0 2 0 .000 37 62

Pittsburgh 0 2 0 .000 29 61

West W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 2 0 0 1.000 68 36

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 34 44

L.A. Chargers 1 1 0 .500 40 37

Denver 0 2 0 .000 30 40

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 0 0 1.000 66 38

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 52 51

N.Y. Giants 0 2 0 .000 31 63

Washington 0 2 0 .000 48 63

South W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 37 45

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 36 48

New Orleans 1 1 0 .500 39 55

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 41 50

North W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 2 0 0 1.000 31 19

Detroit 1 0 1 .750 40 37

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 44 33

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 19 24

West W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 2 0 0 1.000 72 34

L.A. Rams 2 0 0 1.000 57 36

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 49 46

Arizona 0 1 1 .250 44 50

Monday

Cleveland 23, N.Y. Jets 3

Thursday

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 7:20 p.m.

Sept. 22

Miami at Dallas, noon

Oakland at Minnesota, noon

Cincinnati at Buffalo, noon

Baltimore at Kansas City, noon

Atlanta at Indianapolis, noon

Detroit at Philadelphia, noon

Denver at Green Bay, noon

N.Y. Jets at New England, noon

N.Y. Giants at Tampa Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Carolina at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Chargers, 3:25 p.m.

New Orleans at Seattle, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Cleveland, 7:20 p.m.

Sept. 23

Chicago at Washington, 7:15 p.m.

Basketball

WNBA playoffs

(x-if necessary)

Semifinals

(Best-of-5)

Washington 1, Las Vegas 0

Tuesday: Washington 97, Las Vegas 95

Thursday: Las Vegas at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday: Washington at Las Vegas, 4 p.m.

x-Sept. 24: Washington at Las Vegas, 7:30 or 9 p.m.

x-Sept. 26: Las Vegas at Washington, 8 or 8:30 p.m.

Connecticut 1, Los Angeles 0

Tuesday: Connecticut 84, Los Angeles 75

Thursday: Los Angeles at Connecticut, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Connecticut at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

x-Sept. 24: Connecticut at Los Angeles, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

x-Sept. 26: Los Angeles at Connecticut, 5:30 or 8 p.m.

Soccer

College: Women

Tulsa 3, Oklahoma Baptist 2

SOFTBALL

High school: Fast pitch

Inola 3, Locust Grove 0

Pryor 11, Tahlequah 4

Union 10, Bixby 6

VolleyBALL

College

Texas A&M d. Oklahoma, 17-25, 25-20, 25-22, 20-25, 15-12

High school

Cascia Hall d. Metro Christian, 25-19, 25-21, 25-16

Coweta d. McAlester, 25-8, 25-9, 25-6

NOAH d. Bishop Kelley JV Red, 12-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-18

Oologah d. Inola, 25-21, 25-18, 25-22

Regent Prep d. Holland Hall, 25-15, 25-19, 25-16

Verdigris d. Berryhill, 25-22, 21-25, 25-22, 25-17

Victory Christian d. Claremore, 25-16, 19-25, 19-25, 26-24, 16-14

GOLF

College: Men

NSU Classic

Team results

4. Northeastern St. 281-280-288—849

8. Rogers State 287-290-285—862

NSU individual results

2. Jax Johnson 66-67-74—207

22. Casey Paul 71-69-73—213

24. Carlos Gamez 73-71-70—214

33. Hunter Pennington 71-73-73—217

33. Grant Hynes 71-75-71—217

69. Ty Shelnutt 73-80-72—225

83. Austin Tackett 76-73-83—232

RSU individual results

1. Edwin Blomander 69-66-68—203

28. Aidan Gavey 77-69-70—216

61. Gonzalo Chaves 68-79-76—223

61. Nico Horder 76-76-71—223

95. Logan Meehan 74-81-82—237

Local

HERITAGE HILLS

Senior Scramble

1. Hardy Thomas, Larry Van Winkle, Bod Dorn, Ron Martin, 60; 2. Pete Jensen, Mike Collins, Darrell Rupe, Jim Goad, 63; 3. Ralph Doolittle, Joe Chuck, Stan Stanfield, Bong Cha, 65; 3. Kevin Anderson, Larry O’Mealey, Bob Young, Russ Meyer, 65; 3. Bill Reese, Lonnie Chambers, Joe Burnham, Bill Higgins, 65; 6.Don Ward, Alan Frietus, John Hartsock, Troy Willcut, 66; 7. Mike Leone, Chuck Owens, David Adair, Mark Lechtenberg, 69.

KEYSTONE

Club Championship

Championship Flight: 1. Kent Guinn.

A Flight: 1. Kevin Kinzie.

B Flight: 1. David Stier.

Senior Flight: 1. Jim Harding.

Super Senior Flight: 1. Wayne Buttram.

Men’s League Champion: Dwight Tresner.

PAGE BELCHER

Best Back Nine

Championship Flight: 1. Pat Stevens, 39.5.

A Flight: 1. Carolyn Smith, 35.

SAPULPA

Senior Scramble

1. Marc Dale, Bud Musser, Paul Pearcy, Keith Bacon, 60; 2. Jim Ellis, Tyler Webster, Jim Yeager, Bob Henshaw, 60; 3. Dean Cox, Joe Widener, Ron Underwood, Phil Gardener, 63; 4. Dave Stauffer, Craig Crowder, Dean Wiehl, Leon Pritchard, 63; 5. Coy Stewart, Bob Warner, Steve McCormick, Herman Henderson, 63; 6. Dave Henderson, Doyle Williams, Rob Jones, Harold Umholtz, Dave Shouse, 63; 7. Harry Bailey, Jim Herron, Mark Nelson, Bob Hunt, 64; 8. Ken Ingram, Dave Snyder, Bo Collier, Ken Rentz 65; 9. Johnny Baker, Dave Block, Dave Ostrander, Bob Phillipe, 66; 10. Steve Carlile, Tom Henderson, Bill Cruikshank, Earl Hall, J T Baker, 66; 11. Joe Bennett, Jerry Bennett, Van Robinson, Ed Horton, 66.

SOUTH LAKES

Asbury Hackers

Group 1: 1. Demuth, Pierce, Barrett, Miller; 2. Schueller, Schaffer, Tero, Graham.

Group 2: 1. Gibbs, Colgan, Martin, Stumpff; 2. Smith, Mitchell, Lakin.

TULSA COUNTRY CLUB

Tilly Tilly Men’s Invitational

Overall Champions: Blake Bartholomew and Josh Walker, 193.

Pine Valley Flight 1: 1. Blake Bartholomew and Josh Walker, 193; 2. Keith Stitt and Charlie Crouse, 194.75; 3. Sam Little and Daniel Little, 196.

Bethpage Flight 2: 1. Chip Huston and Trent Beekman, 195; 2. Whit Culver and Jason Craig, 199.5; 3. Sean Riley and Dave Croteau, 201.

Bautusrol Flight 3: 1. Terry Smith and Cory Kebert, 193.5; 2. Gary Goss and Jonathan Payne, 196; 3. James Hix and Louis Hunsucker, 197.5.

Ridgewood Flight 4: 1. Jake Kilian and Alan Kilian, 195.75; 2. Elliot Nelson and John Hastings, 196; 3. Michael Putzke and Brad Roberson, 200.25.

Summerset Hills Flight 5: 1. Gary Hargrove and Mark Givens, 195.75; 2. Adam Cooper and David Keys, 198.5; 3. Justin Hendrick and Spencer Hoffman, 203.5.

Winged Foot Flight 6: 1. Kevin Delay and Perry Phipps, 196; 2. Jeremy Harvard and Ross Woodard, 197; 3. Josh Roby and Shane Saunders, 197.25.

Hole-in-one

BAILEY RANCH: Jerry Burd, No. 8, 100 yards, pitching wedge.

KEYSTONE: Mike Brower, No. 6, 152 yards, 6-iron.

Shoots age or better

SAPULPA: Leon Mudd, 77, shot 74.

SHANGRI-LA: Jack Moore, 84, shot 83.

SOUTH LAKES: Eugene Blake, 83, shot 75; Jim Ingram, 77, shot 69.

BOWLING

Local

MEN 800

Broken Arrow: Nathaniel Maulsby 289-265-255—809.

Coffee Creek: Royce Rusher 277-255-289—821, Earl Hearn 266-247-300—813, Dustin Hearn 276-247-289—812.

MEN 300

Coffee Creek: Eric Parson 300, Kyle Biggs 300, Earl Hearn 300.

Sheridan: Chris Page 300.

MEN 700

Andy B’s: Tanner Simmons 727, Gary Martin 704.

Broken Arrow: Russell Huffman 789-718, Ed Johnston 761, Brian Daniels 746, Scott Bender 704, Lacy Harris 708, Sterling Hearn 773, Kenny Pearson 731-710, Mark Ward 749, Mike Baskett 738, Kevin Crowley 713, Myles Jaeschke 774, Chris Shaw 772.

Coffee Creek: Tommy Schiller 748, Jeff McCratic 740, Eric Parson 733, Kyle Biggs 706, Josh Eastom 702, Dustin Hearn 732.

Red Apple: Kevin Crowley 768, Greg Martin 750, James Lulf 715, Brian Daniels 702.

Sahoma: Gaary Roberts 731, Richard Parkinson 703.

Sheridan: Pat Stinnett 680, Greg Martin 759, Jake Sutterfield 704, Scott Portell 701, Justin Barrett 745-715, Jeff McCratic 735, Austin Zabienski 714, Lance Slack 704, Roger Conger 634, Tracy Patterson 628, Harry Sanders 625, David Segraves 601, Richard Wymer 600, Leon Wilson 591, Ken Secor 586, Les Harris 566, David Wilson 562, Chris Claunts 522.

WOMEN 600

Broken Arrow: Nikki McCoy 687, Jeannette Peterson 680, Carol Zilmer 672, Lisa Johnson 667, Michelle Stewart 630, Mary Gibson 606.

Coffee Creek: Dakota Hicks 684, Niki James 615.

Sheridan: Apryl Sneed 679, Kathy Mason 654, Amanda Ross 639, Kelly Willson 632, Christy Noland 606.

SENIOR

Andy B’s: Mark Funderburk 619-579, Kenneth Gibson 574, Sam Word 570, Howard King 552, Barbara Strong 513

Broken Arrow: Lloyd Walker 663-565, Pauline Barnes 563, Doug Barr 571, Mike Baskett 646, Clay Caruth 569, Frank Coleman 567, Tom Elmore 623, Fred Engquist 574, Charlie Johnson 564, Nanci Johnson 500, Garry Melton 601-609, Peggy Reed 520, Bob Roy 593, Harry Sanders 604-659, Sam Thompson 633, Anthoine Washington 609-553, Stan Waszak 653-630, David Bates 551, Judy Beasley 512, Grant Kessler 568, Chris Lucas 651, Ken Mayer 555, Bob McDaniel 558, John Payne 569, Marilyn Reeves 503, Carol Zilmer 570.

Sahoma: Steve Trotter 641, David Segraves 653, Mike Barkdull 595, Ed Miller 587, Doug Richmond 589-553, Ken Gibson 578-574, Harry Sanders 593-550, Hershel Thompson 576, Danny Lyons 560, Paul Bock 557, Joe Palmer 552-551, Don Seanard 555, Mike Clayton 561, Rita Wilson 521, Vicki Leeper 516.

YOUTH

Broken Arrow: Gabe Snyder 689, Christian Hale 584-537, Casey Stickler 602, Kaiden Booth 633, Ian Daniels 579, Dominic Grizzle 531.

Sahoma: Zach Hathaway 760, Lane Spyres 590-568, Eli Whitehead 551, Nic Romero 541, Gage Roberts 562-503, Maci Winningham 526.

LATEST Line

Major League Baseball

National League

Washington -146 ST. LOUIS +136

New York -146 COLORADO +136

ARIZONA -165 Miami +155

ATLANTA -151 Philadelphia +141

MILWAUKEE -138 San Diego +128

CHICAGO -180 Cincinnati +165

American League

OAKLAND -220 Kansas City +200

NEW YORK -280 LA Angels +250

BALTIMORE -105 Toronto -105

CLEVELAND -282 Detroit +252

MINNESOTA -278 Chicago +248

HOUSTON -442 Texas +412

Interleague

PITTSBURGH -120 Seattle +110

BOSTON -161 San Francisco +151

LA DODGERS -127 Tampa Bay +117

College football

Thursday

TULANE 5 (56) Houston

Friday

Utah 3½ (50½) USC

LOUISIANA TECH 8½ (51½) FIU

BOISE ST 8 (55) Air Force

Saturday

TULSA 3½ (45) Wyoming

TEXAS 5½ (73) Oklahoma St

IOWA ST 18½ (55½) La-Monroe

OHIO STATE 39 (58) Miami (Ohio)

CLEMSON 41 (62) Charlotte

INDIANA 27 (58) UCONN

UCF 12 (58) PITTSBURGH

OHIO 3 (66½) La-Lafayette

Nebraska 12½ (64) ILLINOIS

Temple 14 (53½) BUFFALO

MIAMI 30½ (51) Cent. Michigan

VIRGINIA 30 (47½) Old Dominion

Coastal Carolina 17 (63) UMASS

Michigan St 9½ (39) N’WESTERN

Troy 17 (55½) AKRON

Boston College 7 (57½) RUTGERS

SYRACUSE 6 (65½) W. Michigan

NC STATE 19 (58) Ball St

WISCONSIN 3½ (43) Michigan

Toledo 9½ (67) COLORADO ST

NEW MEXICO 4½ (68½) New Mex. St

Washington 6½ (50) BYU

ARIZONA ST 7½ (51½) Colorado

MISSISSIPPI 2 (41½) California

FLORIDA 14 (48½) Tennessee

TEXAS STATE 3½ (63½) Georgia St

ALABAMA 38½ (61½) Southern Miss

MISSISSIPPI ST 6 (48) Kentucky

LSU 23 (62½) VANDERBILT

NORTH CAROLINA 3 (58) Appalachian St

TEXAS A&M 4 (47½) Auburn

MISSOURI 9½ (63½) South Carolina

West Virginia 4½ (51) KANSAS

KENT STATE 10½ (58) Bowling Green

TCU 9½ (55½) SMU

ARKANSAS 21 (61½) San Jose St

UAB 9½ (50) South Alabama

Oregon 10 (58½) STANFORD

Baylor 27 (58½) RICE

NORTH TEXAS 19½ (58) UTSA

GEORGIA 14 (56½) Notre Dame

FLORIDA ST 6½ (61½) Louisville

Nevada 15½ (54) UTEP

WASHINGTON ST 18½ (56½) UCLA

Utah St 4 (52½) SAN DIEGO ST

NFL

Thursday

Tennessee 1½ (40) JACKSONVILLE

Sunday

GREEN BAY 7½ (42½) Denver

PHILADELPHIA 6½ (46½) Detroit

KANSAS CITY 6½ (55) Baltimore

BUFFALO 6 (44) Cincinnati

INDIANAPOLIS 1½ (47) Atlanta

MINNESOTA 8 (43) Oakland

NEW ENGLAND 22½ (43½) NY Jets

DALLAS 21½ (47) Miami

TAMPA BAY 6½ (48) NY Giants

Carolina 4½ (44½) ARIZONA

SEATTLE 3 (47½) New Orleans

LA CHARGERS 3 (47½) Houston

SAN FRANCISCO 6½ (43½) Pittsburgh

LA Rams 3 (50) CLEVELAND

Monday

Chicago 3½ (41) WASHINGTON

Home team in CAPS