2019-03-10 sp-osubkb 044

Oklahoma State’s Isaac Likekele drives down the court against West Virginia on March 9 at Gallagher-Iba Arena. DEVIN LAWRENCE WILBER/for the Tulsa World, file

Oklahoma State guard Isaac Likekele is one of 18 finalists for the 2019 USA Basketball Men's U19 World Cup Team, the organization announced Tuesday.

The original pool of 31 players was narrowed to 18 following five practice sessions at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado. The finalists will continue training twice a day in Colorado Springs, and the final 12-member team will be announced prior to the team's June 24 departure for Greece.

The 2019 FIBA U19 World Cup will take place June 29-July 7. If Likekele was named to the final roster he would become the fourth Cowboy to represent USA Basketball at the FIBA U19 World Championships, joining Matt Clark (1979, gold), Marcus Smart (2013, gold) and Jawun Evans (2015, gold).

The USA U19 squad is being led by head coach Bruce Weber (Kansas State), and assistant coaches Mike Hopkins (Washington) and LeVelle Moton (North Carolina Central). The USA Basketball Junior National Team Committee also consists of chairman Matt Painter (Purdue), Shane Battier (Athlete Representative), Tony Bennett (Virginia), Ed Cooley (Providence) and Sean Miller (Arizona).

USA Basketball U19 World Cup Finalists

Scottie Barnes (University School/West Palm Beach, Fla.)

Joshua Christopher (Mayfair H.S./Lakewood, Calif.)

Cade Cunningham (Montverde Academy, Fla./Arlington, Texas)

Jalen Green (Prolific Prep/Fresno, Calif.)

Tyrese Haliburton (Iowa State/Oshkosh, Wis.)

Walker Kessler (Woodward Academy/Newnan, Ga.)

Kira Lewis Jr. (Alabama/Meridianville, Ala.)

Isaac Likekele (Oklahoma State/Mansfield, Texas)

Evan Mobley (Rancho Christian School/Temecula, Calif.)

Casey Morsell (St. John's College H.S./Washington, D.C.)

Zeke Nnaji (Hopkins H.S./Hopkins, Minn.)

Reggie Perry (Mississippi State/Thomasville, Ga.)

Jeremiah Robinson-Earl (IMG Academy, FL/Overland Park, Kan.)

Jalen Suggs (Minnehaha Academy/Minneapolis, Minn.)

Anton Watson (Gonzaga Prep/Spokane, Wash.)

Trevion Williams (Purdue/Chicago, Ill.)

Ziaire Williams (Notre Dame H.S./Sherman Oaks, Calif.)

Samuell Williamson (Rockwall H.S./Rockwall, Texas)


Featured video

Get your All-World Awards tickets for the June 22 event celebrating high school athletics at allworldawards.com.

Photo gallery: Here are the 2018-19 fall and winter sports finalists for the third annual All-World Awards in June