6A GIRLS GOLF

Jenks’ Meg Medders, teeing off at last year’s Class 6A state tournament at Hillcrest Country Club in Bartlesville, is a contender in this year’s tournament. MIKE SIMONS/Tulsa World file

Class 6A

Where: Earlywine Park, Oklahoma City

Past 10 team champions: 2018: Edmond North. 2017: Owasso. 2016: Owasso. 2015: Union. 2014: Union. 2013: Union. 2012: Union. 2011: Union. 2010: Jenks. 2009: Jenks.

Area players to watch: Emma Shelley (Bartlesville), Meg Medders (Jenks), Kennedy Maybee (Jenks), Campbell Payne (Broken Arrow), Janae Tunley (Union), Avery Clevenger (Broken Arrow), Katelyn Bollenbach (Jenks)

Area teams to watch: Jenks, Broken Arrow, Bartlesville, Bixby

Notes: Tulsa-area schools had won nine straight team titles before Edmond North rallied last year to break the string. … Jenks led after 18 holes but faltered on the second day and tied Bixby for second. … The Trojans, seeking a 15th state title, nipped Broken Arrow by a shot in the regional tournament last week and those teams appear to be the best bets for an eastern champion this year. … Jenks tied Edmond North and Edmond Memorial for first in the 6A Pre-State at Earlywine on April 18 as Medders’ 80 topped five Trojans with an 84 or better. … Shelley, seventh last year, tied Edmond Memorial’s Lilly Whitley for first in the 6A Pre-State and has won or tied for six tournament titles this spring.

Class 5A

Where: Lincoln Park West, Oklahoma City

Past 10 team champions: 2018: Duncan. 2017: Duncan. 2016: Durant. 2015: Duncan. 2014: Duncan. 2013: Edmond Deer Creek. 2012: Duncan. 2011: Bishop McGuinness. 2010: Duncan. 2009: Duncan.

Area players to watch: Mika Ramos (Bishop Kelley), Aubrey House (McAlester), Callie Jackson (Coweta), Darci Scott (Coweta). Bryn Willt (Collinsville)

Area teams to watch: Bishop Kelley, Coweta

Notes: Ramos was 14th and Jackson tied for 19th in last year’s rain-shortened tournament at Muskogee Country Club. … Duncan seeks a 10th state team title in 13 years and 15th overall. But Durant was 21 shots better than the Lions in regional qualifying and could challenge for the top spot, with Ardmore likely also in the picture. … Duncan’s Brooklyn Bostick and Gentry Cox were third and fifth, respectively, last year and Durant’s Blayne Barker was seventh.

Class 4A

Where: Lake Hefner South, Oklahoma City

Past 10 team champions: 2018: Plainview. 2017: Plainview. 2016: Fort Gibson. 2015: Hilldale. 2014: Hilldale. 2013: Hilldale. 2012: Poteau. 2011: Tuttle. 2010: Bishop McGuinness. 2009: Clinton.

Area individuals to watch: Jordan Clayborn (Hilldale), Emily Vang (Catoosa), Kenzie Kirkhart (Hilldale), Tabi Morrow (Grove), Rylie Spaulding (Wagoner), Jade Kuykendall (Hilldale), Kirsten Matlock (Muldrow)

Area teams to watch: Hilldale, Grove, Wagoner

Notes: Clayborn, Kirkhart and Kuykendall were second, seventh and ninth, respectively, last year, leading the Hornets to a runner-up team finish. … Now, Hilldale seems the clear favorite to take the throne with Plainview moving to the 3A level. … The Hornets’ 335 regional total was nine shots better than any other qualifying team. … Clayborn, a junior, and Vang, a freshman, tied for the Verdigris Valley crown before Clayborn won a one-hole playoff, and both won regional individual titles.

Class 3A

Where: Westwood Park, Norman

Past 10 team champions: 2018: Purcell. 2017: Marlow. 2016: Purcell.2015: Purcell. 2014: Purcell. 2013: Eufaula. 2012: Comanche. 2011: Comanche. 2010: Kingfisher. 2009: Kingfisher.

Area individuals to watch: Taylor Towers (Rejoice Christian), Gracie Doke (Victory Christian), Logan Allen (Perkins-Tryon), Jacie Nixon (Eufaula), Emily Potter (Henryetta)

Area teams to watch: Henryetta, Eufaula

Notes: Towers, who captured a fourth consecutive regional crown, faces a strong field in seeking her second state title in three years. … Plainview’s Adeline Norton, Reagan Chaney and Hallie Schultz, and Dickson’s Maisie Liddell all posted sub-80 rounds in regional play. … Plainview seems a shoo-in for its third consecutive team title, with four players who were 13th or better in last year’s 4A state meet. … Henryetta, second in last year’s 2A state tournament, hopes to crack the top five.

Class 2A

Where: Aqua Canyon Course, Guthrie

Past 10 team champions: 2018: Tishomingo. 2017: Mooreland. 2016: Mooreland. 2015: Latta. 2014: Turner. 2013: Hinton. 2012: Hinton. 2011: Oktaha. 2010: Oktaha. 2009: Oktaha.

Area individuals to watch: Jenni Roller (Regent Prep), Lexi Tatum (Pawnee), London Shriver (Olive)

Area team to watch: Regent Prep

Notes: Regent Prep (359) won a regional title in its first season of fielding a girls team. … Roller, a freshman, was second in the medalist race with a 77. She is the younger sister of JP Roller, reigning 2A boys champ. … Shriver was eighth at the regional, marking her 19th career top-10 finish. … Cordell’s Megan Brown, second to Cashion’s now-graduated Sydney Manning in last year’s individual race, posted a 69 in regional play. … Mooreland and Oklahoma Christian School seem the best bets in a wide-open team race.

Mike Brown

918-581-8390

mike.brown@tulsaworld.com

Twitter: @mikebrownTW