5A State Baseball (copy)

Carl Albert's Carson Thomas, shown here during last year's state tournament, struck out 10 and allowed only one hit over six innings on Thursday. 


Junior pinch hitter Ryan Lynn delivered the game-winning in the bottom of the seventh inning as Broken Arrow edged out Edmond Deer Creek, 2-1, in the Thursday’s opening game in the first round of the Class 6A state tournament at Bixby Spartan Field.

Lynn’s infield single came with one out and the bases loaded, which happened after the Antlers walked the two previous Tiger batters. Lynn’s hit bounced over the pitcher’s mound and shortstop Bryce Logan could not come up with a bare-hand swipe as pinch runner Nolan Heald scored from third with the winning run.

Sophomore southpaw Kai Fowler scattered eight hits and went the distance to get the win for the Tigers, who are making their third consecutive state appearance.

Broken Arrow (23-10) will take on the Norman North-Stillwater winner at 11 a.m. Friday in the state semifinals in Bixby.


Jenks 1, Westmoore 0

Bryce Osmond registered 12 strikeouts and allowed just three hits as the senior ace led his Trojans to a first-round win over Westmoore at Bixby Spartan Field.

The Trojan senior and highly-touted prospect allowed just three Jaguars to reach scoring position, none of which reached third base.

Jenks (21-14) reached the state semifinal round for the second straight year. The Trojans will take on the Owasso-Edmond Santa Fe winner at 1:30 p.m. Friday in Bixby.

Jack Harding scored the game’s lone run in the top of the fourth inning. Harding led off with a double to left-center field, Jenks’ first hit of the game off of Westmoore’s Kale Davis, another prospect for the upcoming MLB draft. Harding later scored on Geovanni Blackshaw’s one-out single to left.

Davis took the loss despite a complete-game performance in which he allowed just three hits and struck out nine batters.

Westmoore, which had won 26 of 27 games during a stretch this spring, finished its season with a 33-7 record.


Stillwater 6, Norman North 2

Jackson Meyer had a two-run home run in the first inning and an RBI double in the fourth as the Pioneers led throughout in a win over the Timberwolves.

Jackson Holliday scored two runs as Stillwater advanced to Friday’s semifinal against Broken Arrow. Norman North finished its season with a 31-8 record.


Midwest City Carl Albert 14, Claremore 0

Carter LaValley had two home runs and a double and seven RBIs and junior left-hander Carson Thomas struck out 10 and allowed only one hit over six innings at Broken Arrow High School.

Carl Albert (32-7) won its 19th straight game and advanced to play Collinsville or Lawton MacArthur at 11 a.m. Friday in the semifinals.

Dylan Gettinger had the only hit for the Zebras, who ended at 22-12.


Pryor 4, Piedmont 2

Brooks Miller had the hit that shouldn’t have been a hit and courtesy runner Dax Sharp made the game’s biggest play.

Running on a full count with two out, Sharp motored all the way from first base when Miller’s pop fly fell in left field and scored the go-ahead run as Pryor nipped Piedmont 4-2 in the first round of the Class 5A state tournament at Broken Arrow High School.

University of Arkansas signee Gus Collins allowed only three hits and struck out nine, lifting his record to 9-0. Collins also singled home a run in the third inning.

Pryor, runner-up to Bishop Kelly for last year’s 5A state title, improved to 36-3 and advanced to play Duncan or Coweta at 1:30 p.m. Friday in the semifinals.


Marlow 12, Lincoln Christian 5

Tag Allen went 4-for-5, hitting for the cycle, and drove in five runs to lead Marlow past Lincoln Christian 12-5 Thursday in the opener of the Class 3A state tournament.

The Outlaws scored five runs in the second inning and five in the third to take control against the Bullogs (21-10).

Marlow (27-7) will play Washington (22-4), 5-3 winner over Jones, in the first semifinal at 11 a.m. Friday.


Playoff schedule

Class 6A

First-round and semifinal games at Bixby High School; championship game at ONEOK Field.

Thursday: Quarterfinals

Broken Arrow 2, Edmond Deer Creek 1

Jenks 1, Westmoore 0

Stillwater 6, Norman North 2

Edmond Santa Fe 2, Owasso 0

Friday: Semifinals

Stillwater (26-12) vs. Broken Arrow (23-10), 11 a.m.

Edmond Santa Fe (26-12) vs. Jenks (21-14), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Class 5A

First-round and semifinal games at Broken Arrow High School; championship game at ONEOK Field

Thursday: Quarterfinals

Carl Albert 14, Claremore 0

Pryor 4, Piedmont 2

Collinsville 13, Lawton MacArthur 0

Coweta 7, Duncan 5

Friday: Semifinals

Collinsville (29-10) vs. Carl Albert (32-7), 11 a.m.

Coweta (24-10) vs. Pryor (36-3), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship

Semifinal winners, 1:05 p.m.

Class 4A

All games at Edmond North High School

Friday: Quarterfinals

Berryhill (33-8) vs. Blanchard (36-0), 11 a.m.

Harrah (31-4) vs. Grove (32-7), 1:30 p.m.

Verdigris (31-4) vs. Kingfisher (32-7), 4 p.m.

Newcastle (23-11) vs. Poteau (27-8), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinals

Verdigris/Kingfisher winner vs. Berryhill/Blanchard winner, 11 a.m.

Harrah/Grove winner vs. Newcastle/Poteau winner, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

First-round and semifinal games at Edmond Memorial High School; championship at Chickasaw Bricktown Ballpark

Thursday: Quarterfinals

Marlow 12, Lincoln Christian 5

Kingston 5, Jones 3

Washington 6, Chandler 3

Holland Hall (18-15) vs. Atoka (27-5), 8 p.m.

Friday: Semifinals

Marlow (27-7) vs. Washington (22-4), 11 a.m.

Holland Hall/Atoka winner vs. Kingston (28-8), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Class 2A

All three rounds at Shawnee’s Memorial Park

Thursday: Quarterfinals

Dale 11, Christian Heritage 0

Silo 7, Hartshorne 1

Oktaha 9, Wellston 1

Latta 6, Mangum 5

Friday: Semifinals

Oktaha (25-7) vs. Dale (23-9), 11 a.m.

Silo (32-0) vs. Latta (20-9), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship

Semifinal winners, noon



Featured video

Get your All-World Awards tickets for the June 22 event celebrating high school athletics at allworldawards.com.

Photo gallery: Here are the 2018-19 fall and winter sports finalists for the third annual All-World Awards in June