Basketball

WNBA Finals(Best-of-5)

Washington 3, Connecticut 2

Sept. 29: Washington 95, Connecticut 86

Oct. 1: Connecticut 99, Washington 87

Oct. 6: Washington 94, Connecticut 81

Oct 8: Connecticut 90, Washington 86

Thursday: Washington 89, Connecticut 78

College: Women

Big 12 Preseason Coaches Poll

(First-place votes in parentheses)

1. Baylor (9) 81

2. Texas (1) 71

3. West Virginia 66

4. Iowa State 49

5. K-State 47

6. Oklahoma State 39

7. Oklahoma 34

8. TCU 27

9. Texas Tech 26

10. Kansas 10

Football

National Football League

Thursday

New England 35, N.Y. Giants 14

Sunday

Carolina vs Tampa Bay at London, 8:30 a.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, noon

New Orleans at Jacksonville, noon

Houston at Kansas City, noon

Washington at Miami, noon

Cincinnati at Baltimore, noon

Seattle at Cleveland, noon

San Francisco at L.A. Rams, 3:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Jets, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at L.A. Chargers, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Buffalo, Indianapolis, Chicago, Oakland

Monday

Detroit at Green Bay, 7:15 p.m.

College

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 27, NC Central 13

Softball

High Schools

Class 6A Regional

At Broken Arrow

Broken Arrow 11, Bixby 0

Broken Arrow advances

Class 5A Regional

At Pryor

Pryor 13, Glenpool 6

Pryor advances

Class 5A Regionals

At Woodward

Lawton Mac 27, Altus 14

Woodward 15, Lawton Mac 4

Wooodward advances

Class 4A Regional

at Newcastle

Newcastle 13, Seminole 1

Blanchard 8, Cache 7

Cache 20, Seminole 3

Newcastle 6, Blanchard 0

Class 4A Regional

At Lone Grove

Harrah 11, Cushing 4

Lone Grove 5, Harrah 1

Lone Grove advances

Late Wednesday

Class 4A Regional

At Oologah

Oologah 8, Fort Gibson 0.

Oologah 5, Bristow 1.

Oologah 1, Bristow 0

Oologah advances

ALL-FRISCO CONFERENCE AWARDS

Champion: Depew

MVP: Jordan Grant, Depew

Offensive MVP: Jennika Boone, Liberty

Defensive MVP: Heidi Spell, Olive

Coach of the Year: Evan Schinnerer, Depew

All-Conference Team

Depew: Ashlyn Smith, Erin Bucktrot, Riley Rains, Sydney Thompson, Kady Rodman.

Olive: Trista Barnes, Kya Rusco, Mayci Bethel, Ravyn Hughes.

Volleyball

High Schools

Claremore def. Sapulpa, 3-1 (25-22, 25-17, 22-25, 25-9)

Golf

PGA: Houston Open

At Humble, Texas

a-denotes amateur

Austin Cook 29-35 — 64

Talor Gooch 33-31 — 64

Sepp Straka 33-32 — 65

Russell Henley 34-32 — 66

Lanto Griffin 33-33 — 66

Tyler McCumber 32-34 — 66

Nick Watney 34-33 — 67

John Huh 33-34 — 67

Michael Gligic 32-35 — 67

a-Cole Hammer 33-34 — 67

Braden Bailey 34-33 — 67

Xinjun Zhang 33-34 — 67

Seamus Power 34-33 — 67

Mackenzie Hughes 33-35 — 68

Zac Blair 34-34 — 68

Andy Zhang 32-36 — 68

Jeremy Gandon 35-33 — 68

Cameron Tringale 36-32 — 68

Mark Hubbard 35-33 — 68

Maverick McNealy 36-32 — 68

Henrik Norlander 32-36 — 68

Kramer Hickok 33-35 — 68

Bronson Burgoon 35-34 — 69

James Hahn 34-35 — 69

Rich Beem 35-34 — 69

Brian Gay 34-35 — 69

Cameron Champ 33-36 — 69

Patrick Rodgers 34-35 — 69

Wes Roach 35-34 — 69

Rafael Campos 35-34 — 69

Scott Harrington 36-33 — 69

Joseph Bramlett 34-35 — 69

Brandon Wu 35-34 — 69

Peter Malnati 34-35 — 69

Scottie Scheffler 36-33 — 69

Martin Laird 36-34 — 70

Tom Hoge 35-35 — 70

Harris English 34-36 — 70

J.J. Spaun 34-36 — 70

Ryan Armour 36-34 — 70

Stewart Cink 37-33 — 70

Matt Every 36-34 — 70

Boo Weekley 36-34 — 70

Tom Lewis 35-35 — 70

Tyler Duncan 36-34 — 70

Robert Garrigus 34-36 — 70

Carlos Ortiz 37-33 — 70

Sebastian Munoz 34-36 — 70

Parker McLachlin 35-35 — 70

Sam Ryder 36-34 — 70

Lucas Bjerregaard 35-35 — 70

Chad Campbell 33-37 — 70

Kyle Stanley 34-36 — 70

Bo Van Pelt 35-35 — 70

Beau Hossler 34-36 — 70

Euro: Italian Open

At Rome

Tapio Pulkkanen, Finland 64

Rory Sabatini, Slovakia 65

Kurt Kitayama, united States 66

Joost Luiten, Netherlands 66

Shubhankar Sharma, India 66

Bernd Wiesberger, Austria 66

Justin Rose, England 66

Andrew Johnston, England 67

Matthew Fitzpatrick, England 67

Joachim B. Hansen, Denmark 67

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 68

Matthias Schwab, Austria 68

Sam Horsfield, England 68

Chris Paisley, England 68

Ross Fisher, England 68

Tyrell Hatton, England 68

Erik Van Rooyen, South Africa 68

Danny Willett, England 68

Adrian Otaegui, Spain 68

David Horsey, England 68

Also

Matt Wallace, England 69

Lee Westwood, England 69

Julian Suri, United States 70

Paul Casey, England 71

Martin Kaymer, Germany 72

Shane Lowry, Ireland 72

David Lipsky, United States 72

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 74

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain 80

Local

CEDAR RIDGE

MGA Twilight “Tip & Tuck”

Gross: 1. Robbie Laird, Tyler Hunt, Ken Kee, Mike Alsup, 29; 2. Pete Moss, Tony Moss, Rob Adkison, Larry Battaglia, 32. Net: 1. Mark Cochran, Baldy Body, Jeff Medders, Mac Keely, 29.6; 2. Randy Rhines, Jeremy Fairchild, Dan Fairchild, Paul Ross, 30.7; 3. Dick Ocepek, Bob Cacy, Mark Meek, Carl Fisher, 32; 4. Colin Lee, Craig Grotts, Marc VanHooser, Ryan Henry, 32.7.

LAFORTUNE PARK

LaFortune/South Lakes 2-Day Championship

Club Champion: Janice Boener, 164. Championship Flight: 1. Peggy Peters, 176; 2. Suzy Cremer, 183. A Flight: 1. Diane Schmidt, 180; 2. Pat Stevens, 185. B Flight: 1. Nancy Shannon, 187; 2. Sydney Rhodes, 195; 3. Carolyn Smith, 195. C Flight: 1. Sharon Spillman, 204; 2. Leslie Day, 214. D Flight: 1. Dina Carson, 242.

THE PATRIOT

LGA 2-person Chapman Best Ball: 1. Angie St.Gemme & Kendell Lau, 37; 2. Tina Tabb & Rhonda Russell, 39; 3. Melanie Colt & Lisa Wilson, 43.

SAPULPA

Senior Scramble: 1. Steve Carlile, Tommy Matthews, Albert Young, Bob Henshaw, Dave Shouse, 60; 2. Harry Bailey, Lee Benest, Dean Wiehl, Quenton Maxwell, 61; 3. Jim Ellis, Jerry Lewis, Paul Pearcy, Leon Pritchard 62; 4. Marc Dale, Tom Henderson, Bob Jones, J T Baker, 62; 5. Ken Ingram, Bob Warner, Mel Gilbertson, Doyle Williams, 64; 6. Coy Stewart, Ronnie Smith, Jim Herron, Bob Phillipe, Mark Nelson 64; 7. Bob Hunt, Van Robinson, Billy Green Bill Cruikshank, 64; 8. Dave Henderson, Craig Crowder, Dave Ostrander, Ken Rentz, 65.

TULSA COUNTRY CLUB

Women’s Senior Club Championship

Gross: 1. Bronda Gray, 2. Kristin Ellsworth. Net: 1. Nanci Hale, 2. Biddy Kupke.

Shoots Age or Better

BATTLE CREEK: Eugene Blake, 83, shot 79; Jim Ingram, 77, shot 70.

FOREST RIDGE: Gary Woods, 76, shot 71.

LAFORTUNE PARK: Rod Smith, 77, shot 72.

PAGE BELCHER: Vince Nerio, 79, shot 77; Lew Wade, 80, shot 77.

SHANGRI-LA: Jack Moore, 84, shot 82.

Soccer

College: Men

Northeastern St. 2, Ouachita Baptist 0

Rogers St. 6, Harding 0

College: Women

East Carolina 3, Tulsa 0

Kansas 1, Oklahoma 0, OT

Oklahoma Chr. 2, Texas A&M Int’l 1

USL Championship

Wednesday

Loudoun 4, Saint Louis 3

Atlanta 5, Bethlehem Steel 2

Hartford 4, Birmingham 0

Real Monarchs 2, Orange County 0

Thursday

Austin at El Paso, late

Friday

San Antonio at Portland, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Bethlehem Steel at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

Swope Park Rangers at Louisville, 6 p.m.

Indy at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Memphis, 7 p.m.

North Carolina at Nashville, 7 p.m.

New Mexico at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Saint Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Tacoma, 9 p.m.

LA Galaxy II at Fresno, 9:30 p.m.

Reno at Las Vegas, 9:30 p.m.

Real Monarchs at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

Orange County at Sacramento, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Loudoun at Charleston, 1 p.m.

Rio Grande Valley at OKC Energy, 6 p.m.

Tennis

College: Men

Saint Francis Health System ITA All-American Championships

Singles

Sean Hill (BYU) def. Kody Pearson (Tulsa) 6-4, 6-3

Joseph Guillin (UC Santa Barbara) def. Juan Pablo Cenoz (TU) 6-4, 6-4

Doubles

Mac Kiger/Simon Soendergaard (UNC) def. Stefan Hampe/Tom Thelwall-Jones (TU) 6-0, 6-4

College: Women

Saint Francis Health System ITA All-American Championships

Singles

E. Perez-Somarriba (Miami (FL)) def. Martina Okalova 6-3, 6-1

Vera Ploner def. Oleksandra Korashvil (Oklahoma) 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

Natalie Novotna/Rita Pinto (Virginia Tech) def. Marina Davtyan/Shura Poppe (TU) 8-5

Monica Malinen/Sara Nayar (Colorado) def. Martina Okalova/Vera Ploner (TU) 8-7

Martina Okalova/Vera Ploner (TU) def. MC Meredith/Eliza Omirou (Wake Forest) 8-4

Disc Golf

Local

CHANDLER PARK

Pro: Taylor Sears 42, Kenny Ooten 44, George Gordon 46, Nick Blazek 46

Advanced: Bobby Reid 46

Intermediate: John Wright 51

Hole-in-One

CHANDLER PARK: Taylor Sears.

Latest Line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

ST. LOUIS -114 Washington +104

National Hockey League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

COLUMBUS OFF Anaheim OFF

BUFFALO OFF Florida OFF

CAROLINA -165 NY Islanders +155

College Football

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY (O/U) UD

MIAMI 2½ 2 (43) Virginia

Colorado St 5½ 3½ (66½) N MEX

OREGON 21 21 (59) Colorado

Saturday

INDIANA 24 27½ (49½) Rutgers

Toledo 24 26½ (65½) BL GRN

Michigan 19½ 22½ (49) ILLINOIS

WAKE FOREST 7½ 6½ (66) Louisville

Navy +2 1 (54) TULSA

Oklahoma 10 10½ (76) Texas

Memphis 5 5½ (49) TEMPLE

MINNESOTA 7 7½ (49) Nebraska

DUKE 17 17 (49) Georgia Tech

CO CAROLINA 6 4½ (64) Georgia St

Maryland 4 3½ (53½) PURDUE

Iowa St 7½ 10½ (53½) W.VA

BOISE ST 13½ 13½ (60½) Hawaii

E. MICHIGAN 2 1 (58) Ball St

MARSHALL 13½ 15½ (47½) Old Dom

CENT. MICHIGAN 10 10 (58) New Mex St

ARIZONA ST 2 1½ (59½) Wash St

Utah 13½ 14 (59) OREGON ST

Washington 8½ 5½ (59) ARIZONA

MISSOURI 12 12 (57) Mississippi

GEORGIA 24½ 23½ (52½) S Car.

Mississippi St 7 6½ (52½) TENN

Kent St 9 14½ (57) AKRON

OHIO 6 6 (51) N Illinois

KENTUCKY 7 6½ (53½) Arkansas

BAYLOR 10½ 11½ (58) Texas Tech

W MICHIGAN 13 12½ (56½) Mia.(OH)

BYU 6 5 (50½) S FLORIDA

Cincinnati 5 7 (51½) HOUSTON

TULANE 33 34 (58) UCONN

VANDERBILT 16½ 14 (57½) UNLV

WISCONSIN 10½ 10½ (40½) Mich St

LSU 14 13 (56) Florida

NEVADA 5 2½ (59½) S Jose St

Alabama 17 17 (61) TEXAS A&M

FAU 9 10½ (63½) MID TENN

UAB 9 12 (47) UTSA

SOUTHERN MISS 5 3 (58) North Texas

Army 6 4½ (43½) W KY

FIU 4½ 5 (60½) Charlotte

LOUISIANA TECH 31 31 (63) UMass

AIR FORCE 3½ 3 (50½) Fresno St

NOTRE DAME 13 10½ (59½) USC

CLEMSON 27 26½ (59½) Fla St

Penn St 2½ 3½ (42½) IOWA

SAN DIEGO ST 5½ 3½ (38) Wyoming

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY (O/U) UD

Carolina 3 2½ (47½) Tampa Bay

BALTIMORE 10 11 (48) Cincinnati

Seattle +2 2 (46) CLEVELAND

KANSAS CITY 7½ 4 (55½) Houston

JACKSONVILLE +1 1 (43½) N Orleans

MINNESOTA 3 3 (44) Philadelphia

Washington 5 3 (41) MIAMI

LA RAMS 5 3 (50½) San Fran

Atlanta 1 2 (51½) ARIZONA

Dallas 7 7 (44½) NY JETS

DENVER 2 2 (40½) Tennessee

LA CHARGERS 5½ 6½ (41) Pittsburgh

Monday

GREEN BAY 6½ 4 (47) Detroit

Home Team in CAPS